Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

CJHL announces regional event schedules

CALGARY, Alta. – The Canadian Junior Hockey League announced Tuesday the respective game schedules and tentative dates for the four upcoming regional event championships.

The Fred Page Cup (Eastern); Dudley-Hewitt Cup (Central); ANAVET Cup (Manitoba-Saskatchewan) and Doyle Cup (Alberta-B.C.) will determine who will join the host Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL) at the upcoming RBC Cup Canadian Jr. A Championship, May 12-20.

Here’s a breakdown on each event:

FRED PAGE CUP: The Ottawa Jr. A Senators (CCHL) will host this four-team event.

As Ottawa is currently taking on the four-time defending CCHL Bogart Cup champion Carleton Place Canadians in their league final, Carleton Place will serve as the second CCHL representative at the Fred Page Cup.

The Jr. A Senators currently lead the tightly-contested league championship series 3-0 with each of the first three games being decided by just one goal, including the last two in overtime.

Joining them will be the title holders from the Quebec Junior AAA Hockey League and the Maritime Hockey League.

College Français Longueuil is up 2-0 on the Terrebonne Cobras in the LHJAAAQ Coupe NAPA Cup final while the MHL Cup battle between the Edmundston Blizzard and Yarmouth Jr. A Mariners is knotted at a win apiece in that best-of-seven affair.

DUDLEY-HEWITT CUP: Hosting the Dudley-Hewitt Cup will be the Dryden GM Ice Dogs (SIJHL). Joining them will be fellow SIJHL side, the Thunder Bay North Stars with those two clubs tied 1-1 in the Bill Salonen Cup final.

Looking to make the trip to Dryden from the NOJHL will be either the Rayside-Balfour Canadians or Cochrane Crunch. Rayside-Balfour is leading the Copeland Cup – McNamara Trophy final 2-0 heading into Games 3 & 4 in Cochrane.

The Wellington Dukes have claimed their first two contests of the OJHL Buckland Trophy final against the Georgetown Raiders with Game 3 set for this evening in Georgetown as both teams look to punch their ticket to the DHC.

ANAVET CUP: The respective champions of the MJHL and SJHL will meet for the ANAVET Cup Western title.

In Manitoba, the Steinbach Pistons and Virden Oil Capitals are tied 2-2 in their best-of-seven match-up while the SJHL’s Canalta Cup final sees the Nipawin Hawks and Estevan Bruins knotted at a win apiece.

DOYLE CUP: Both the AJHL’s Inter Pipeline Cup and the BCHL’s Fred Page Cup could be decided Tuesday evening.

In Alberta the Spruce Grove Saints are up 3-0 on the Okotoks Oilers with Game 4 going tonight in Spruce Grove. Meanwhile, the BCHL final could also be decided as the Wenatchee Wild are up 3-0 on the Prince George Spruce Kings with the latter hosting Game 4 this evening.

The following are the current game schedules for each of the four CJHL regional events:

Fred Page Cup
May 2-6
Ottawa, Ont.
Competing teams
Ottawa Jr. A Senators (Host-CCHL)
Carleton Place Canadians (CCHL)
LHJAAAQ Champion (Cobras de Terrebonne or College Français de Longueuil)
MHL Champion (Edmundston Blizzard or Yarmouth Jr. A Mariners)

CCHL Bogart Cup Final
Ottawa Jr. A Senators vs. Carleton Place Canadians
Ottawa leads Carleton Place 3-0 in best-of-seven series. Game 4 Wednesday @ Ottawa

LHJAAAQ Coupe NAPA Cup Final
Cobras de Terrebonne vs. College Français de Longueuil
College Français leads best-of-seven series 2-0
Game 3 Wednesday @ Longueuil

MHL – MHL Cup Final
Edmundston Blizzard vs. Yarmouth Jr. A Mariners
Best-of-seven series tied 1-1
Game 3 Thursday @ Yarmouth

Fred Page Cup schedule
Wednesday, May 2
LHJAAAQ vs. Carleton Place 11:30 a.m.
MHL vs. Ottawa 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 3
LHJAAAQ vs. MHL 3:30 p.m.
Carleton Place Canadians vs. Ottawa 7:30 p.m.
Friday, May 4
MHL vs. Carleton Place 3:30 p.m.
Ottawa vs. LHJAAAQ 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 5
Semifinal: 3rd Round Robin vs. 2nd Round Robin 7 p.m.
Sunday, May 6
Final: Semifinal Winner vs. 1st Round Robin 4 p.m.

Dudley-Hewitt Cup
May 1-5
Dryden, Ont.
Competing teams
Dryden GM Ice Dogs (Host-SIJHL)
Thunder Bay North Stars (SIJHL)
NOJHL Champion (Rayside-Balfour Canadians or Cochrane Crunch)
OJHL Champion (Georgetown Raiders or Wellington Dukes)

SIJHL Bill Salonen Cup Final
Thunder Bay North Stars vs. Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Best-of-seven series tied 1-1
Game 3 tonight @ Thunder Bay

NOJHL Copeland Cup – McNamara Trophy Final
Cochrane Crunch vs. Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Rayside-Balfour leads best-of-seven series 2-0
Game 3 Thursday @ Cochrane

OJHL Buckland Trophy Final
Georgetown Raiders vs. Wellington Dukes
Wellington leads best-of-seven series 2-0
Game 3 tonight @ Georgetown

Dudley-Hewitt Cup schedule
Tuesday, May 1
NOJHL vs. Thunder Bay 2:30 p.m.
OJHL vs. Dryden 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 2
OJHL vs. Thunder Bay 2:30 p.m.
Dryden vs. NOJHL 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 3
NOJHL vs. OJHL 2:30 p.m.
Thunder Bay vs. Dryden 7:30 p.m.
Friday, May 4
Semifinal: 3rd Round Robin vs. 2nd Round Robin 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 5
Final: Semifinal Winner vs. 1st Round Robin 7:30 p.m.

ANAVET Cup
MJHL Champion vs. SJHL Champion

MJHL Turnbull Trophy Final
Steinbach Pistons vs. Virden Oil Capitals
Best-of-seven series tied 2-2
Game 5 Thursday @ Steinbach

SJHL Canalta Cup Final
Estevan Bruins vs. Nipawin Hawks
Best-of-seven series tied 1-1
Game 3 tonight @ Estevan

ANAVET Cup schedule
Best-of-seven series
Start times T.B.A.
Game 1: Friday, April 27 @ MJHL
Game 2: Saturday, April 28 @ MJHL
Game 3: T.B.A. @ SJHL
Game 4: T.B.A. @ SJHL
Game5*: T.B.A. @ SJHL
Game 6*: T.B.A. @ MJHL
Game 7*: T.B.A. @ MJHL
*-if necessary

Doyle Cup
AJHL Champion vs. BCHL Champion

AJHL Inter Pipeline Cup Final
Spruce Grove Saints vs. Okotoks Oilers
Spruce Grove leads best-of-seven series 3-0
Game 4 tonight @ Spruce Grove

BCHL Fred Page Cup Final
Wenatchee Wild vs. Prince George Spruce Kings
Wenatchee leads best-of-seven series 3-0
Game 4 tonight @ Prince George

Doyle Cup tentative schedule
Best-of-seven series
Start times T.B.A.

SCHEDULE A: If one team wins the first two games
Game 1: Friday April 27, 2018 @ BCHL
Game 2: Saturday April 28, 2018 @ BCHL
Game 3: Tuesday May 1, 2018 @ AJHL
Game 4: Wednesday May 2, 2018 @ AJHL
Game 5*: Friday May 4, 2018 @ AJHL
Game 6*: Saturday May 5, 2018 @ AJHL
Game 7*: Sunday May 6, 2018 @ AJHL
*-if necessary

SCHEDULE B: If teams split first two games
Game 1: Friday April 27, 2018 @ BCHL
Game 2: Saturday April 28, 2018 @ BCHL
Game 3: Sunday, April 29, 2018 @ BCHL
Game 4: Wednesday May 2, 2018 @ AJHL
Game 5*: Thursday May 3, 2018 @ AJHL
Game 6*: Saturday May 5, 2018 @ AJHL
Game 7*: Sunday May 6, 2018 @ AJHL
*-if necessary

WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin