Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

Coach of the Year

MIRL "RED" MCCARTHY MEMORIAL TROPHY

    AWARD WINNER   TEAM
2016-2017   Kyle Brick   Blind River Beavers
2015-2016   Ryan Leonard   Cochrane Crunch
2014-2015   Jordan Smith   Soo Thunderbirds
2013-2014   Jordan Smith   Soo Thunderbirds
2012-2013   Marc Lafleur   Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
2011-2012   Tom McCarthy   North Bay Trappers
2010-2011   Bruno Bragagnolo   Soo Eagles
2009-2010   Paul Gagne   Abitibi Eskimos
2008-2009   Ian Swalucynski   North Bay Skyhawks
2007-2008   Paul Gagne   Abitibi Eskimos
2006-2007   Todd Stencill   Blind River Beavers
2005-2006   Darryl Moxam   Sudbury Northern Wolves
2004-2005   Toots Kovacs   Soo Thunderbirds
2003-2004   Paul Gagne   Abitibi Eskimos
2002-2003   Paul Gagne   Abitibi Eskimos
2001-2002   Paul Gagne   Abitibi Eskimos
2000-2001   Jim Capy   Soo Thunderbirds
1999-2000   Ken MacKenzie   Rayside Balfour Sabrecats
1998-1999   Ron Guy   Parry Sound shamrocks
1997-1998   Ken MacKenzie   Rayside Balfour Sabrecats
1996-1997   Ken MacKenzie   Rayside Balfour Sabrecats
1995-1996   Jeff Brick   Rayside Balfour Sabrecats
1994-1995   Kenn Sullivan   Timmins Golden Bears
1993-1994   Guy Blanchard   Powassan Hawks
1992-1993   Kenn Sullivan   Timmins Golden Bears
1991-1992   Guy Blanchard   Powassan Hawks
1990-1991   Guy Blanchard   Powassan Passports
1989-1990   Brian Smith   Sudbury Cubs
1988-1989   N/A    
1987-1988   N/A    
1986-1987   N/A    
1985-1986   N/A    
1984-1985   N/A    
1983-1984   N/A    
1982-1983   N/A    
1981-1982   Ken MacKenzie   Onaping Falls Huskies
1980-1981   Rich Pagnutti   Nickel Centre Native Sons
1979-1980   Pat Tremblay    Onaping Falls Huskies
1978-1979   John DeDiana   Nickel Centre Native Sons
1971-1972   Ab Carricato   Soo Greyhounds
1970-1971   Ab Carricato/Dan O'Connor Soo Greyhounds/Chelmsford
1969-1970   Marcel Clement   Sudbury Wolves
1968-1969   Walter Dubas   Soo Greyhounds
1967-1968   Walter Dubas   Soo Greyhounds
1966-1967   Walter Dubas   Soo Greyhounds
1965-1966   Red McCarthy   Espanola Eagles
1964-1965   Howie Parker/Walter Dubas North Bay/Soo Greyhounds
1963-1964   Howie Parker   North Bay Trappers
1962-1963   Red McCarthy   Espanola Eagles
WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin