Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

Cochrane’s Battler, Herbster; Rayside-Balfour’s Partridge earn NOJHL 3 Stars honours

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that goaltender Shayne Battler and forward Kyle Herbster of the Cochrane Crunch along with Rayside-Balfour Canadians forward Jacob Partridge have been named its Eastlink TV Playoffs 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending April 22.

SHAYNE BATTLER, (G) COCHRANE CRUNCH – In three starts last week, Battler made 100 saves in total backstopping the Crunch to a trio of victories over Rayside-Balfour in Games 3, 4 & 5 of the NOJHL finals.

The 20-year-old netminder from Oshawa, Ont., finished the week with a 2.25 goals-against average along with a stingy .935 save percentage helping Cochrane move to within one win of their first NOJHL championship.

So far in postseason play, Battler has started the past seven games for his side and, in all, he sports a 6-3 record in nine appearances while sitting second overall in average at 1.70 and third among all NOJHL goalkeepers with a .945 save mark.

KYLE HERBSTER, (F) COCHRANE CRUNCH – The NOJHL’s leading scorer during the course of the regular season, made his presence felt for the Crunch in their three victories in the time frame.

Herbster produced six points in total, which featured a hat trick in Game 3 along with the game-winning goal, while his club was shorthanded, in Game 5 Sunday.

The 19-year-old from the Illinois community of Cary and CCM Hockey second team all-star, presently tops all NOJHL skaters in playoff scoring with 17 points.

He’s also knotted for the league lead in tallies with eight.

JACOB PARTRIDGE, (F) RAYSIDE-BALFOUR CANADIANS – Despite the three setbacks last week, Partridge continues to produce for the Canadians.

The 17-year-old rookie, who hails from Barrie, Ont., etched his name on the score sheet in all three outings to extend a consecutive game point streak to seven in succession.

Partridge also has points in nine of his past 10 contests and enters Game 6 of the finals Tuesday in Cochrane second overall in playoff offensive production with 16 points in 17 match-ups, including seven markers.

COMPANY PROFILE

Eastlink has more than 1,700 employees providing a range of communications, entertainment, and television along with advertising services to residential, business and public sector customers in Atlantic Canada, Ontario, Quebec, Alberta, British Columbia and Bermuda.

Eastlink has the distinction of being the first Cable Company in Canada to enter the telephone market, and the first communications and Entertainment Company in North America to combine cable, Internet and telephone service in a communications and entertainment bundle.

Eastlink is one of the fastest internet providers in North America.

At Eastlink, creativity, ingenuity and innovation are the driving forces behind our great products and services.

Powered by a state-of-the-art fibre optic and wireless networks, Eastlink’s advanced services include Whole Home DVR, Video On Demand, HD and 3D programming, High Speed Internet scalable to 200 Mbps, competitive local and long distance telephone services, Eastlink Wireless, and exclusive locally-produced programming via Eastlink TV.

Eastlink has been recognized as one of Canada’s 50 Best managed Companies for seven years running and its parent company, the Bragg Group, was named Canada’s Family Enterprise of the Year for 2009.

ABOUT EASTLINK

For more information on Eastlink TV visit their website at eastlink.ca or via Facebook at /Eastlink or Twitter at @Eastlink.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Playoffs
Week 1
Owen Robinson, (F) Blind River Beavers
Garret Boyonoski, (G) Blind River Beavers
Matthew Murray, (D) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Wayne Mathieu, (F) Timmins Rock
Garret Boyonoski, (G) Blind River Beavers
Jared Hester, (D) Timmins Rock

Week 3
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock
Brayden Lachance, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Carter McPhail, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 4
Eric Schuch, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Taylor Unruh, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Brayden Lachance, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 5
Kyle Liinamaa, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Shayne Battler, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Eric Jackson, (G) Timmins Rock

Week 6
Jacob Partridge, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Brayden Lachance, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Shayne Battler, (G) Cochrane Crunch

Week 7
Shayne Battler, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Kyle Herbster, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Jacob Partridge, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin