Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL announces league championship series schedule

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Tuesday the game schedule for the NOJHL championship final between the Rayside-Balfour Canadians and the Cochrane Crunch.

This best-of-seven final begins Friday and Saturday with Games 1 & 2 at 7 p.m. at Chelmsford Arena.

From there the two sides will head to Tim Horton Event Centre in Cochrane for Game 3 on Thursday, April 19 and Game 4 on Friday, April 20 in a pair of 7 p.m. starts.

If necessary, Game 5 would be held Sunday, April 22 at 4 p.m. at Chelmsford Arena.

Should a Game 6 be required, the Crunch would host it on Tuesday, April 24 at 7 p.m.

Then if the series go the distance, Game 7 would be held Thursday, April 26 and would feature a 7 p.m. start at the home venue of the Canadians, Chelmsford Arena.

The NOJHL champion will then advance to the Dudley-Hewitt Cup Central Canadian Jr. A Championship, May 1-5, in Dryden, Ont.

That four-team field will feature the NOJHL winner along with the host Dryden GM Ice Dogs and the Thunder Bay North Stars of the Superior International Junior Hockey, as those two teams will meet in the Bill Salonen Cup final there.

Representing the Ontario Junior Hockey League will be either the Wellington Dukes, Toronto Patriots or the defending Buckland Cup champion Georgetown Raiders.

Wellington is already through to the OJHL final while Toronto and Georgetown meet in Game 7 tonight of their conference semifinal.

All NOJHL postseason contests are streamed online live and on demand via HockeyTV.com.

NOJHL Playoffs

Series I
Final
Rayside-Balfour Canadians vs. Cochrane Crunch
Best-of-seven series
Game 1: Friday, April 13 @ Rayside-Balfour 7 p.m. (Chelmsford Arena)
Game 2: Saturday, April 14 @ Rayside-Balfour 7 p.m. (Chelmsford Arena)
Game 3: Thursday, April 19 @ Cochrane 7 p.m. (Tim Horton Event Centre)
Game 4: Friday, April 20 @ Cochrane 7 p.m. (Tim Horton Event Centre)
Game 5*: Sunday, April 22 @ Rayside-Balfour 4 p.m. (Chelmsford Arena)
Game 6*: Tuesday, April 24 @ Cochrane 7 p.m. (Tim Horton Event Centre)
Game7*: Thursday, April 26 @ Rayside-Balfour 7 p.m. (Chelmsford Arena)
*- if necessary

WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin