Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL announces league Showcase schedule

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Monday, Aug. 7, 2017

NOJHL announces league Showcase schedule

SUDBURY – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday the schedule for its upcoming Showcase, Oct. 10-11, at the Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex in Sudbury.

All 12 NOJHL member clubs will take to the ice twice at the Showcase with each of those match-ups counting towards the regular season standings.

Each day of the event will feature six games with four contests being played on Rink No. 2 at Countryside and two played on Rink No. 1, which is an Olympic-sized ice surface.

All the teams will serve as the home side for one game and the visitors for another.

Last year’s NOJHL Showcase was very well attended drawing a plethora of scouts from the NCAA, OHL, QMJHL, CIS and the NHL ranks.

It also featured highly competitive play on the ice with nine of the 12 games being decided by just one goal.

Two more were finalized by a pair of tallies, including one into an empty net.

The NOJHL’s 2017-18 regular season begins one month from now on Sept. 7 with the complete schedule being available online via the league website at nojhl.com/schedule.

Listed below is the updated 2017 NOJHL Showcase schedule:

Tuesday, Oct. 10

VISITOR HOME TIME RINK
Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch 11:15 a.m. Rink 2
Rayside-Balfour Canadians Timmins Rock 1 p.m. Rink 1 (Olympic Size)
Elliot Lake Wildcats French River Rapids 1:45 p.m. Rink 2
Soo Thunderbirds Hearst Lumberjacks 3:30 p.m. Rink 1 (Olympic Size)
Espanola Express Powassan Voodoos 4:15 p.m. Rink 2
Soo Eagles Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 6:45 p.m. Rink 2

Wednesday, Oct. 11

VISITOR HOME TIME RINK
Hearst Lumberjacks Soo Eagles 11:15 a.m. Rink 2
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Elliot Lake Wildcats 1 p.m. Rink 1 (Olympic Size)
Cochrane Crunch Soo Thunderbirds 1:45 p.m. Rink 2
Powassan Voodoos Blind River Beavers 3:30 p.m. Rink 1 (Olympic Size)
Timmins Rock Espanola Express 4:15 p.m. Rink 2
French River Rapids Rayside-Balfour Canadians 6:45 p.m. Rink 2
WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin