eastlink_three_stars

NOJHL names its weekly Eastlink 3 Stars

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Monday, Feb. 13, 2017

NOJHL names its weekly Eastlink 3 Stars
Rock’s Rogers; Eagles’ Hofelich & Gold Miners’ Storjohann earn weekly honours

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that Timmins Rock goaltender Al Rogers as well as forwards Bradley Hofelich of the Soo Eagles and Alex Storjohann of the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the week for the period ending Feb. 12.

AL ROGERS, (G) TIMMINS ROCK – Getting the start in all four games the Rock played last week; Rogers stood tall posting victories in all of them.

The native of North Haven, Conn., who is in his last season of Jr. A hockey, began by registering his first shutout of the season Tuesday as he stopped all 39 shots fired his way in blanking Cochrane at McIntyre Arena.

Rogers then got the nod in each of three road games Timmins played over the weekend making 39, 38 and 36 stops respectively in triumphs over Espanola, Rayside-Balfour and Elliot Lake.

Since joining the Rock back in November from French River, he has gone 12-4-1-1 with a 2.64 goals-against average and a solid .928 save percentage.

BRADLEY HOFELICH, (F) SOO EAGLES – It was a banner week for Hofelich as he amassed eight points in pair of Eagles wins and also committed to an NCAA program for next season.

After announcing his commitment to attend the University of Wisconsin-River Falls where he’ll attend school and skate for the Falcons NCAA D-III program, 19-year-old from Novi, Mich., lit it up offensively in his club’s two contests.

Hofelich produced hat tricks in decisions by the Eagles over both French River and Espanola while also adding one assist in each contest helping the Michigan Soo extend a winning streak to five.

With 60 points on the season, Hofelich sits tied for sixth in NOJHL scoring on 27 tallies and 33 helpers.

ALEX STORJOHANN, (F) KIRKLAND LAKE GOLD MINERS – The 20-year-old Anthem, Ariz., product contributed six points for the Gold Miners in two games for the Gold Miners helping them run a win streak to five straight.

Storjohann started by scoring once and setting up two others in a Kirkland Lake triumph over the Iroquois Falls Eskis on Friday.

He then followed that up with another goal and a couple of assists as the Gold Miners got by the visiting Cochrane Crunch at the Joe Mavrinac Community Complex.

In his first 40 appearances with Kirkland Lake, Storjohann has amassed 55 points on 15 markers and 40 helpers.

COMPANY PROFILE

Eastlink has more than 1,700 employees providing a range of communications, entertainment, and television along with advertising services to residential, business and public sector customers in Atlantic Canada, Ontario, Quebec, Alberta, British Columbia and Bermuda.

Eastlink has the distinction of being the first Cable Company in Canada to enter the telephone market, and the first communications and Entertainment Company in North America to combine cable, Internet and telephone service in a communications and entertainment bundle.

Eastlink is one of the fastest internet providers in North America.

At Eastlink, creativity, ingenuity and innovation are the driving forces behind our great products and services.

Powered by a state-of-the-art fibre optic and wireless networks, Eastlink’s advanced services include Whole Home DVR, Video On Demand, HD and 3D programming, High Speed Internet scalable to 200 Mbps, competitive local and long distance telephone services, Eastlink Wireless, and exclusive locally-produced programming via Eastlink TV.

Eastlink has been recognized as one of Canada’s 50 Best managed Companies for seven years running and its parent company, the Bragg Group, was named Canada’s Family Enterprise of the Year for 2009.

ABOUT EASTLINK

For more information on Eastlink TV visit their website at eastlink.ca or via Facebook at facebook.com/Eastlink or Twitter at twitter.com/eastlink.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Vincent Robbins, (D) Blind River
Kevin Ford, (F) Kirkland Lake
Konnar Dechaine, (F) Cochrane

Week 2
Victor-Olivier Courchesne, (G) Kirkland Lake
Justyn Gillis, (G) Soo Eagles
MacKenzie Savard, (G) Rayside-Balfour

Week 3
Wayne Mathieu, (F) Timmins Rock
Mark Tassone, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Logan Sawka, (G) Espanola Express

Week 4
Braeden Cross, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Matt Kostiw, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Matt Caruso, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 5
Caleb Barris, (G) Timmins Rock
MacKenzie Savard, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Jacob Shankar, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 6
Artem Bortovskiy, (G) Iroquois Falls Eskis
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Jake Behse, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 7
Kade Phipps, (G) Soo Eagles
Alex Storjohann, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Chris Murphy, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 8
Gary Mantz, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Myles Hektor, (G) Blind River Beavers
Dayton Murray, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 9
Myles Hektor, (G) Blind River Beavers
Zak Lambrecht, (F) Blind River Beavers
James Watier, (D) Timmins Rock

Week 10
Owen Johansson, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Jacob Palmerio, (F) Soo Eagles
Kyle Liinamaa, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 11
Tyler Fyfe, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Kade Phipps, (G) Soo Eagles
Konnar Dechaine, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 12
Tyson Gilmour, (F), Powassan Voodoos
Tristan Simm, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Nate McDonald, (G) Powassan Voodoos

Week 13
Yianni Liarakos, (F) Blind River Beavers
Andy Baker, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Nate McDonald, (G) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Brandon Gordon, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Myles Hektor, (G) Blind River Beavers
Bain Cunningham, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 15
Matt Kostiw, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Gary Mantz, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Jake Saxton, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 16
Tyler Fyfe, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Trevor Hawkes, (G) Iroquois Falls Eskis
Korlan Vader, (G) French River Rapids

Week 17
Kade Phipps, (G) Soo Eagles
Chris Murphy, (F) Soo Eagles
Al Rogers, (G) Timmins Rock

Week 18
Gunnar Wegleitner, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Evan Spencer, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Aidan Doak, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 19
Nate Viberg (F) Cochrane Crunch
Nicholas Hautanen, (D) Timmins Rock
Justin Richer, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 20
Bailey Shaver, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Matthew Caruso, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Kade Phipps, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 21
Al Rogers, (G) Timmins Rock
Bradley Hofelich, (F) Soo Eagles
Alex Storjohann, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners