Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL Standings 1980 – 1989

LC - Regular Season Champion   PC - Playoff Champion   PRU - Playoff Runner Up

 1980-81 POS. GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PTS  
Capreol Hawks 1st 40 27 9 4     246 190 58 LC
Onaping Falls Huskies 2nd 40 24 12 4     294 201 52 PC
Nickel Centre Native sons 3rd 40 17 15 8     243 223 42  
Espanola Eagles 4th 40 15 20 5     222 282 35  
Sudbury Cubs 5th 40 14 22 4     214 264 32  
Rayside Balfour Canadians 6th 40 9 26 5     203 257 23  
 1981-82 POS. GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PTS  
Onaping Falls Huskies 1st 42 31 9 2     272 169 64 LC/PC
Elliot Lake Vikings 2nd 42 24 13 5     281 205 53  
Nickel Centre Native Sons 3rd 42 23 16 3     224 212 49  
Capreol Hawks 4th 42 18 20 4     235 243 40  
Rayside Balfour Canadians 5th 42 14 25 3     209 273 31  
Sudbury Cubs 6th 42 14 26 2     193 259 30  
Espanola Eagles 7th 42 14 27 1     207 251 29  
 1982-83 POS. GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PTS  
Onaping Falls Huskies 1st 42 30 9 3     294 181 63 LC/PRU
Elliot Lake Vikings 2nd 42 26 10 6     272 184 58 PC
Rayside Balfour Canadians 3rd 42 19 16 7     275 256 45  
Espanola Eagles 4th 42 21 19 2     234 250 44  
Nickel Centre Native Sons 5th 42 15 21 6     233 279 36  
Sudbury North Stars 6th 42 11 28 3     204 260 25  
Capreol Hawks 7th 42 9 28 5     201 303 23  
 1983-84 POS. GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PTS  
Rayside Balfour Canadians 1st 40 36 2 2     426 165 74 LC/PC
Elliot Lake Vikings 2nd 40 25 11 4     359 223 54 PRU
Capreol Hawks 3rd 40 15 15 10     262 260 40  
Nickel Centre Native sons 4th 40 18 20 2     254 299 38  
Sudbury Cubs 5th 40 8 26 6     214 350 22  
Espanola Eagles 6th 40 4 32 4     211 430 10  
 1984-85 POS. GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PTS  
Sudbury Cubs 1st 40 28 8 4     284 180 60 LC/PC
Capreol Hawks 2nd 40 23 12 5     279 189 51 PRU
Rayside Balfour Canadians 3rd 40 23 15 2     349 287 48  
Onaping Falls Huskies 4th 40 16 21 3     253 261 35  
Elliot Lake Vikings 5th 40 12 26 2     199 293 26  
Espanola Eagles 6th 40 8 28 4     221 377 20  
 1985-86 POS. GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PTS  
Onaping Falls Huskies 1st 41 31 6 4     419 181 66 LC/PC
Sudbury Cubs 2nd 41 31 8 2     352 190 64 PRU
Rayside Balfour Canadians 3rd 41 22 16 3     324 274 47  
Elliot Lake Vikings 4th 41 18 20 3     287 257 39  
Nickel Centre Native Sons 5th 41 13 26 2     209 343 28  
Capreol Hawks 6th 35 10 23 2     177 292 22  
Espanola Eagles 7th 41 8 33 0     211 446 16  
 1986-87 POS. GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PTS  
Sudbury Cubs 1st 38 24 10 4     294 205 52 LC/PRU
Nickel Centre Power Trains 2nd 38 21 14 2     285 230 44 PC
Elliot Lake Vikings 3rd 37 11 23 3     211 255 25  
Espanola Eagles 4th 37 4 31 2     169 316 10  
 1987-88 POS. GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PTS  
Sudbury Cubs 1st 40 30 9 1     300 162 61 LC/PC
Elliot Lake Vikings 2nd 40 22 14 4     227 219 48 PRU
Rayside Balfour Canadians 3rd 40 22 15 3     275 211 47  
Thessalon Flyers 4th 39 13 24 2     205 274 28  
Espanola Eagles 5th 39 6 31 2     172 315 14  
 1988-89 POS. GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PTS  
Rayside Balfour Canadians 1st 40 28 7 5     289 162 61 LC/PRU
Sudbury Cubs 2nd 40 27 9 4     273 187 58 PC
Elliot Lake Vikings 3rd 40 25 10 5     274 202 55  
Haileybury 54's 4th 41 6 32 3     173 313 15  
Thessalon Flyers 5th 41 5 33 3     187 332 13  
 1989-90 POS. GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PTS  
Sudbury Cubs 1st 40 40 0 0     352 124 80 LC/PC
Rouyn Noranda Capitales 2nd 40 21 18 1     234 212 43 PRU
Elliot Lake Vikings 3rd 40 19 17 4     259 242 42  
Rayside Balfour Canadians 4th 40 19 18 3     222 234 41  
Thessalon Flyers 5th 40 13 23 4     201 257 30  
Haileybury 54's 6th 40 4 34 2     138 337 10  
WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin