NOJHL SHOWCASE - DAY TWO - watch all games on HockeyTV CLICK HERE

Chaffay; Glazer; Santa Maria pick-up weekly honours

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that the forward trio of Michael Chaffay (Soo Thunderbirds), Ryan Glazer (Hearst Lumberjacks) and Brock Santa Maria (Soo Thunderbirds) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending May 8.

MICHAEL CHAFFAY, (F) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – Averaging two points-per-game last week for the Thunderbirds, Chaffay collected eight in total in helping his side extend the NOJHL final.

In all, the 19-year-old contributed a pair of goals and provided six quality assists for his hometown team, including setting-up the game-winner Sunday.

Currently riding an eight-game point streak, Chaffay tops all league skaters in playoff points with 23 and has only been held off the game sheet once in 13 postseason contests.

RYAN GLAZER, (F) HEARST LUMBERJACKS – The 20-year-old from Saint-Lazarre, Que., had points in each of Hearst’s four outings during the time period.

Glazer notched two tallies and chipped in with a trio of helpers for the Lumberjacks.

Enter Game 6 of the NOJHL finals Tuesday night in Hearst, he has points in six straight, with 11 in total, including five goals.

BROCK SANTA MARIA, (F) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – Picking up points in all four match-ups he appeared in last week, the Thunderbirds’ captain chipped in at key times to help Sault Ste. Marie keep their season ongoing.

Needing a victory in Game 4, the 19-year-old notched the deciding tally in a road triumph at Hearst. He also scored on Game 5, which went three assists overall in the time frame, to give him nine playoff points.

Hailing from the Soo, Santa Maria’s pair of game-winning markers in the postseason go with the four he had during league play over the course of the 2021-22 campaign.

EASTLINK TV 3 STARS

Playoffs
Week 1

Dominik Godin, (F) French River Rapids
(Other two stars were regular season recipients)

Week 2
Michael Chaffay, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Harry Clark, (F) Timmins Rock
Alex Freund, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 3
Raphael Lajeunesse, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Colin Handy, (D) Soo Eagles
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 4
Michael Chaffay, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Cooper Foster, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Nicholas Frederick, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 5
Ryan Glazer, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 6
Michael Chaffay, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Ryan Glazer, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Brock Santa Maria, (F) Soo Thunderbirds