THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL 3 Stars of the week go to Bean of the Rivermen, Gold Miner’s Thompson and Bobcat’s Wagner

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
MEDIA RELEASE

Release date: Monday, Nov. 11, 2013

NOJHL 3 Stars of the week go to Bean of the Rivermen, Gold Miner’s Thompson and Bobcat’s Wagner

SUDBURY – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey announced Monday that its “3 Stars” of the week is a trio of forwards who helped their respective squads go unbeaten as Espanola’s Corbin Bean, Kirkland Lake’s Everett Thompson and Elliot Lake’s Brett Wagner all earned recognition.

CORBIN BEAN, (F) ESPANOLA RIVERMEN – In three games last week, the 20-year St. Thomas, Ont., native registered eight points helping Espanola skate to a trio of victories.

He began by notching a hat-trick, including scoring his league-leading sixth game-winning goal, which came in double overtime this past Wednesday as the Rivermen won in Sudbury 6-5.

Two nights later Bean assisted on the winning tally while setting up another marker in a 4-2 home ice triumph over the visiting Nickel Barons.

The Espanola forward then capped off his week by dishing out another three helpers in a 6-2 win in Blind River Sunday afternoon.

Bean is currently tied for the league scoring lead with teammate Brandon Janke as the duo has amassed 37 points apiece.

EVERETT THOMPSON, (F) KIRKLAND LAKE GOLD MINERS – The Gold Miners forward has played a role in the club’s current five-game winning streak picking up points in each of the them, including multiple-point nights in each of Kirkland Lake’s two triumphs last week that helped his side take over the NOJHL lead in winning percentage.

Thompson, who turns 20 Friday, continued his scoring touch by notching a goal while setting up another in a 6-2 victory over North Bay last Tuesday.

Three nights later he tallied twice in a 5-2 home win over Sault Ste. Marie helping the Gold Miners pull to within three points of the Thunderbirds in the league standings while also aiding in his squad’s efforts, as they now sport a NOJHL-best .868 winning percentage.

The Walker, Mich., product now has goals in three straight to go along with his five-game point streak while moving into a tie for 12th in league scoring with 22 points overall.

BRETT WAGNER (F) ELLIOT LAKE BOBCATS – A model of consistency so far this season, Wagner was influential in seeing Elliot Lake extended a franchise-best win streak to five games with a pair of victories last week.

Friday night he set-up the winning goal and later added a tally of his own to help the Bobcats roll over Blind River at Centennial Arena.

Saturday he came through again by notching the game-winner in overtime as Elliot Lake completed the sweep of the home-and-home set vs. the Beavers.

The offensive efforts of the 20-year-old veteran forward, who calls Centennial, Colo., home not only allowed his team to continue their winning streak, he also prolonged his own point run to six consecutive outings.

On the season Wagner sits second in the NOJHL in goals with 18 while also topping the league in shorthanded efforts with three while leading the Bobcats and sitting seventh overall in points with 27.

2013-14 NOJHL 3 Stars of the Week recipients

Week 10
Corbin Bean, (F) Espanola Rivermen
Everett Thompson, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brett Wagner, (F) Elliot Lake Bobcats

Week 9
Michael Muzyka, (G) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Ned Simpson, (D) Elliot Lake Bobcats
Andrew Palushaj, (F) Elliot Lake Bobcats

Week 8
Erick Robichaud, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Dustin Hummel, (G) North Bay Trappers
Steven Babin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 7
Joel Horodziejczyk, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Sylvain Morin, (G) Abitibi Eskimos
Joakim Jutras, (G) Espanola Rivermen

Week 6
Joel Horodziejczyk, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Ryan Scherer, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Owen Headrick, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 5
Joel Horodziejczyk, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Giovanni Foschia, (F) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Grant Syrette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 4
Brennen Dubchak, (F) Espanola Rivermen
Etienne Roy, (G) Elliot Lake Bobcats
Steven Babin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 3
Gavin Burbach, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyle Baril, (F) North Bay Trappers
Ben Miller, (F) Abitibi Eskimos

Week 2
Brennen Dubchak, (F) Espanola Rivermen
Jeremy Picard-Fiset, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Anthony Miller, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 1
Mathieu Lecompte, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Tyler Shanush, (F) Blind River Beavers
Matt Young, (G) Blind River Beavers