THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL announces Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Monday, March 2, 2015

NOJHL announces Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forwards Jaren Bellini of the Soo Thunderbirds, Adam Baxter of the Elliot Lake Wildcats and Jeremy Dumont of the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners have been named the Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the week for the period ending March 1.

JAREN BELLINI, (F) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – In two outings last week the 19-year-old Sault Ste. Marie registered seven points helping the Thunderbirds pick up a pair of victories and secured their second straight NOJHL regular season title.

Bellini started off by notching a hat trick and doling out three assists in a one-side win over Blind River.

He then finished off with an assist in a Thunderbirds triumph over Sudbury.

On the season, Bellini is averaging over a point-per-game with 58 in 46 contests.

With 17 multi-point nights to his credit, the T-Birds have posted wins in each of those games.

ADAM BAXTER, (F) ELLIOT LAKE WILDCATS – The 19-year-old from Orleans, Ont. native had a pair of two-point nights in the Wildcats two wins last week.

Baxter scored once and set-up another in Friday’s victory over Sudbury at Centennial Arena and he then tallied twice, including the game-winner, as Elliot Lake skated to an away decision at Powassan.

Baxter is tied for seventh in NOJHL scoring with 66 points on 23 goals and 43 assists.

Since Nov. 29 the Wildcats forward has only been held pointless four times in his past 28 contests in that span.

JEREMY DUMONT, (F) KIRKLAND LAKE GOLD MINERS – Taking to the ice twice, the 18-year-old from Val d’Or, Que., played a pivotal role in the Gold Miners two triumphs in a home-and-home sweep against Cochrane.

Friday evening vs. the Crunch, Dumont notched the only goal of the night, his first game-winner of the season, in a 1-0 victory.

Saturday he added two more markers, to give him 25 on the campaign, and added an assist as Kirkland Lake blanked Cochrane for a second straight game with a 5-0 triumph.

Dumont has a point-per-game for the Gold Miners with 48 in as many match-ups.

COMPANY PROFILE

Eastlink has more than 1,700 employees providing a range of communications, entertainment, television and advertising services to residential, business and public sector customers in Atlantic Canada, Ontario, Quebec, Alberta, British Columbia and Bermuda.

Eastlink has the distinction of being the first Cable Company in Canada to enter the telephone market, and the first communications and Entertainment Company in North America to combine cable, Internet and telephone service in a communications and entertainment bundle.

Eastlink is one of the fastest internet providers in North America.

At Eastlink, creativity, ingenuity and innovation are the driving forces behind our great products and services.

Powered by a state-of-the-art fibre optic and wireless networks, Eastlink’s advanced services include Whole Home DVR, Video OnDemand, HD and 3D programming, High Speed Internet scalable to 200 Mbps, competitive local and long distance telephone services, Eastlink Wireless, and exclusive locally-produced programming via Eastlink TV.

Eastlink has been recognized as one of Canada’s 50 Best managed Companies for seven years running and its parent company, the Bragg Group, was named Canada’s Family Enterprise of the Year for 2009.

ABOUT EASTLINK

For more information on Eastlink TV visit their website at www.eastlink.ca or via Facebook at www.facebook.com/Eastlink or Twitter at twitter.com/eastlink.
 
Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Brady Clouthier, (F) Abitibi
Cray Roberge, (F) Sudbury
Jason Berube, (F) Cochrane

Week 2
Alec MacKenzie, (F) Elliot Lake
Matt Young, (G) Cochrane
Nicolas Sicoly, (F) Soo

Week 3
Braddock Ballerud, (G) Abitibi Eskimos
Kevin Labelle, (G) Sudbury Nickel Barons
A.J. Smith, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 4
Shane Woolsey, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Cody Gratton, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Dylan Rosen, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Brian Kment, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Brenden Locke, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Dustin Cordeiro, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 6
Jaren Bellini, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Nick Grose, (D) Mattawa Blackhawks
Josh Erickson, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 7
Dustin Cordeiro, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Nicolas Tassone, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Nicolas Sicoly, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 8
Josh Erickson, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Joey Ogden, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Jimmy Roy, (F) Sudbury Nickel Barons

Week 9
Spencer MacLean, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Dustin Cordeiro, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Connor Thie, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 10
Steven Babin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Matt Neault, (F) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Steve Harland, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 11
Team NOJHL @ Central Canada Cup Challenge

Week 12
Mario Culina, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Cody Gratton, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Brady Clouthier, (F) Abitibi Eskimos

Week 13
A.J. Smith (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Shane Woolsey, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Nathan Campbell, (D) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 14
Cody Gratton, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Tyler Broderson, (F) Mattawa Blackhawks
Tanner Bowditch, (F) Mattawa Blackhawks

Week 15
Brady Clouthier, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Connor Thie, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Kyle Fransen, (D) Sudbury Nickel Barons

Week 16
Cody Gratton, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Luc Soares, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Josh Racek, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 17
Nick Grose, (D) Mattawa Blackhawks
Anthony Miller, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Logan Ferrington, (G) Abitibi Eskimos

Week 18
Cody Gratton, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Nicolas Tassone, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Steven Babin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 19
Logan Ferrington, (G) Abitibi Eskimos
Alec MacKenzie, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Tristan Salesse, (F) Abitibi Eskimos

Week 20
A.J. Smith, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Boris Katchouk, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Josh Erickson, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 21
Connor Scott, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Joe Sheppard, (G) Mattawa Blackhawks
Cody Gratton, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 22
Boris Katchouk, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Kevin Labelle, (G) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Steve Harland, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 23
Brenden Locke, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Brady Clouthier, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Tristan Hanna, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 24
Brennan Roy, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Nicolas Sicoly, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Steve Harland, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 25
Jaren Bellini, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Adam Baxter, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Jeremy Dumont, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners