THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL announces Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Monday, March 9, 2015

NOJHL announces Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that Abitibi Eskimos forwards Brady Clouthier and Brenden Locke along with Cochrane Crunch goaltender Brett Young have been named the Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the week for the period ending March 8.

BRADY CLOUTHIER, (F) ABITIBI ESKIMOS – The Eskimos veteran forward capped off a 93-point season by tacking on six more last week as Abitibi skated to victories over Sudbury and Mattawa.

The Arnprior, Ont., native began by tallying twice and adding an assist as Abitibi rallied for a 5-4 win Friday over Sudbury.

Saturday evening Clouthier then dished out a trio of helpers to help his club double up Mattawa 6-3.

He finished the regular season with a career-high in points, with those 93 being the second highest total in the league.

The Eskimos standout was also second in assists with 52 and tied for fourth in goals with 41.

Clouthier also had points in his last seven outings heading into the playoffs.

BRENDEN LOCKE, (F) ABITIBI ESKIMOS – The 17-year-old from Iroquois Falls wrapped up the regular season in style riding an eight-game point streak, including getting on the score sheet in both of Abitibi’s contests over the weekend.

Locke started off with a goal and an assist in a 5-4 come from behind triumph over Sudbury in overtime on Friday.

He followed that up by notching a hat trick, which included the game-winner, in a 6-3 decision over Mattawa Saturday.

Locke concluded the campaign fourth in NOJHL scoring with 81 points and tied for fourth in goals with 41.

BRETT YOUNG, (G) COCHRANE CRUNCH – Stepping in to help his side stop a five-game winless drought, the 19-year-old Livonia, Mich., product, turned in a pair of solid performances in net to aid Cochrane’s efforts in finishing second in the NOJHL’s East Division and earn home ice advantage in their round 1 postseason match-up against the rival Abitibi Eskimos.

Friday night Young stopped 42 of 43 shots fired his way in a 6-1 win over Mattawa at the Tim Horton Event Centre.

Saturday the Crunch goalkeeper made another 32 saves in a 7-4 victory over Powassan to finish the week with a solid .938 save percentage.

COMPANY PROFILE

Eastlink has more than 1,700 employees providing a range of communications, entertainment, television and advertising services to residential, business and public sector customers in Atlantic Canada, Ontario, Quebec, Alberta, British Columbia and Bermuda.

Eastlink has the distinction of being the first Cable Company in Canada to enter the telephone market, and the first communications and Entertainment Company in North America to combine cable, Internet and telephone service in a communications and entertainment bundle.

Eastlink is one of the fastest internet providers in North America.

At Eastlink, creativity, ingenuity and innovation are the driving forces behind our great products and services.

Powered by a state-of-the-art fibre optic and wireless networks, Eastlink’s advanced services include Whole Home DVR, Video OnDemand, HD and 3D programming, High Speed Internet scalable to 200 Mbps, competitive local and long distance telephone services, Eastlink Wireless, and exclusive locally-produced programming via Eastlink TV.

Eastlink has been recognized as one of Canada’s 50 Best managed Companies for seven years running and its parent company, the Bragg Group, was named Canada’s Family Enterprise of the Year for 2009.

ABOUT EASTLINK

For more information on Eastlink TV visit their website at www.eastlink.ca or via Facebook at www.facebook.com/Eastlink or Twitter at twitter.com/eastlink.
 
Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Brady Clouthier, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Cray Roberge, (F) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Jason Berube, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 2
Alec MacKenzie, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Matt Young, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Nicolas Sicoly, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 3
Braddock Baalerud, (G) Abitibi Eskimos
Kevin Labelle, (G) Sudbury Nickel Barons
A.J. Smith, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 4
Shane Woolsey, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Cody Gratton, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Dylan Rosen, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Brian Kment, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Brenden Locke, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Dustin Cordeiro, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 6
Jaren Bellini, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Nick Grose, (D) Mattawa Blackhawks
Josh Erickson, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 7
Dustin Cordeiro, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Nicolas Tassone, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Nicolas Sicoly, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 8
Josh Erickson, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Joey Ogden, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Jimmy Roy, (F) Sudbury Nickel Barons

Week 9
Spencer MacLean, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Dustin Cordeiro, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Connor Thie, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 10
Steven Babin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Matt Neault, (F) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Steve Harland, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 11
Team NOJHL @ Central Canada Cup Challenge

Week 12
Mario Culina, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Cody Gratton, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Brady Clouthier, (F) Abitibi Eskimos

Week 13
A.J. Smith (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Shane Woolsey, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Nathan Campbell, (D) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 14
Cody Gratton, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Tyler Broderson, (F) Mattawa Blackhawks
Tanner Bowditch, (F) Mattawa Blackhawks

Week 15
Brady Clouthier, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Connor Thie, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Kyle Fransen, (D) Sudbury Nickel Barons

Week 16
Cody Gratton, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Luc Soares, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Josh Racek, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 17
Nick Grose, (D) Mattawa Blackhawks
Anthony Miller, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Logan Ferrington, (G) Abitibi Eskimos

Week 18
Cody Gratton, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Nicolas Tassone, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Steven Babin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 19
Logan Ferrington, (G) Abitibi Eskimos
Alec MacKenzie, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Tristan Salesse, (F) Abitibi Eskimos

Week 20
A.J. Smith, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Boris Katchouk, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Josh Erickson, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 21
Connor Scott, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Joe Sheppard, (G) Mattawa Blackhawks
Cody Gratton, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 22
Boris Katchouk, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Kevin Labelle, (G) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Steve Harland, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 23
Brenden Locke, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Brady Clouthier, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Tristan Hanna, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 24
Brennan Roy, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Nicolas Sicoly, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Steve Harland, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 25
Jaren Bellini, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Adam Baxter, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Jeremy Dumont, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 26
Brady Clouthier, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Brenden Locke, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Brett Young, (G) Cochrane Crunch