Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL announces its Eastlink 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that Hearst Lumberjacks forward Spencer Silver along with goaltenders Logan Sawka of the Elliot Lake Wildcats and Andrew Rocha of the French River Rapids have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Feb. 18.

SPENCER SILVER, (F) HEARST LUMBERJACKS – In four road games last week the 19-year-old native of North Wales, Penn., was an offensive force for Hearst as he scored seven times and doled out five assists.

The highlight for Silver was a NOJHL 2017-18 season single-game high seven points at Cochrane as he supplied four tallies and a trio of helpers in a victory over the Crunch.

A point-per-game player with the Lumberjacks, the rookie forward has 49 in as many outings, including 25 goals.

With 20 points in his past eight games, Silver has jumped all the way up to fourth in league offensive numbers among first-year players.

LOGAN SAWKA, (G) ELLIOT LAKE WILDCATS – The veteran netminder from Calgary, Alta., picked up the victory in all three of his starts last week helping Elliot Lake extend a winning streak to five straight contests.

With triumphs over the Soo Eagles, Hearst and the Soo Thunderbirds, Sawka finished the week with a 2.67 goals-against average and a .929 save percentage for the Wildcats.

This included 104 stops along the way, which raised his league-leading save total to 998 on the season.

ANDREW ROCHA, (G) FRENCH RIVER RAPIDS – A busy run saw Rocha make four starts in as many days for French River as he picked up a pair of wins for the Rapids.

Among the efforts of the 18-year-old goalkeeper, who hails from Whitefish, Ont., was a 33-save performance Saturday as he posted his first NOJHL shutout in blanking visiting Timmins 2-0.

In all, Rocha faced 120 shots against last week in his four consecutive appearances for French River. He has also gone 3-2 in his past three starts for his club.

COMPANY PROFILE

Eastlink has more than 1,700 employees providing a range of communications, entertainment, and television along with advertising services to residential, business and public sector customers in Atlantic Canada, Ontario, Quebec, Alberta, British Columbia and Bermuda.

Eastlink has the distinction of being the first Cable Company in Canada to enter the telephone market, and the first communications and Entertainment Company in North America to combine cable, Internet and telephone service in a communications and entertainment bundle.

Eastlink is one of the fastest internet providers in North America.

At Eastlink, creativity, ingenuity and innovation are the driving forces behind our great products and services.

Powered by a state-of-the-art fibre optic and wireless networks, Eastlink’s advanced services include Whole Home DVR, Video On Demand, HD and 3D programming, High Speed Internet scalable to 200 Mbps, competitive local and long distance telephone services, Eastlink Wireless, and exclusive locally-produced programming via Eastlink TV.

Eastlink has been recognized as one of Canada’s 50 Best managed Companies for seven years running and its parent company, the Bragg Group, was named Canada’s Family Enterprise of the Year for 2009.

ABOUT EASTLINK

For more information on Eastlink TV visit their website at eastlink.ca or via Facebook at /Eastlink or Twitter at @Eastlink.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Brandon Gordon, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Artem Bortovskiy, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Max Khull, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) French River Rapids
Dayton Murray, (D) Powassan Voodoos
Garret Boyonoski, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 3
Jordan Picard, (F) French River Rapids
Zach Bannister, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) French River Rapids

Week 4
William Bucsis, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Giordano Finoro, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Noah Bennett, (D) Cochrane Crunch

Week 5
Evan Spencer, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Marshal Nikitin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Carter McPhail, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 6
Harrison Israels, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Nick Techel, (F) Soo Eagles
Jordan Spadafore, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 7
Michael Corson, (G) Blind River Beavers
Tyson Gilmour, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Max Johnson, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 8
Kyle Herbster, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Jacob Palmerio, (F) Soo Eagles
Eric Jackson, (G) Timmins Rock

Week 9
Ryan Theriault, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Dylan McMahon, (F) Blind River Beavers
Max Khull, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) French River Rapids/Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Nick Techel, (F) Soo Eagles
Harrison Israels, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 11
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Austin Stauffer, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Cameron Moore, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 12
Hayden Clark, (D) Soo Eagles
Ethan Lavallee, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Steve Bellini, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 13
Brandon Gordon, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Fyfe, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Tyson Gilmour, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Payton Vescio, (D) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Kyle Herbster, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 15
Michael Corson, (G) Blind River Beavers
Logan Sawka, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Gabriel Rheault, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 16
Dylan McMahon, (F) Blind River Beavers
Kobe Keller, (F) Soo Eagles
Taylor Woolcott, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 17
Jacob Kelly, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Kyle Liinamaa, (F) Rayside-Balfour Candians
Dominick Lavergne, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 18
Shane Beaulieu, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Kyle Liinamaa, (F) Rayside-Balfour Candians
Eric Allair, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 19
Christian Bardarson, (F) Soo Eagles
Cam Bruggrabe (G) Blind River Beavers
Harrison Israels, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 20
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Will Caston, (D) Timmins Rock
Tyson Gilmour, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 21
Taylor Unruh, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Brayden Lachance, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Max Johnson, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 22
Spencer Silver, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Logan Sawka, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Andrew Rocha, (G) French River Rapids