THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

Opening round playoff schedules announced

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL COMMUNICATIONS
MEDIA RELEASE

Release Date: Wednesday, March 13, 2013

Opening round playoff schedules announced

SUDBURY — The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Wednesday the respective schedules for the three opening round playoff series, which will all get underway this weekend.

All three series are best-of-seven affairs with two of the three beginning Friday while the third will commence Saturday.

Game 1 of the Soo Thunderbirds – Abitibi Eskimos encounter features a 7p.m. face-off Friday at Essar Centre in Sault Ste. Marie.

Also getting underway that night is the series between the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners and Blind River Beavers with puck drop in that opener set for 7:30 p.m. at the Joe Mavrinac Community Complex in Kirkland Lake.

The third playoff match-up starts Saturday as the Sudbury Nickel Barons host the Elliot Lake Bobcats at 7:30 p.m. at McClelland Arena in Copper Cliff.

Earning a bye in the first round are the North Bay Trappers, who won the league regular season crown.

Listed below are the schedules for three first round NOJHL playoff series.

Series A
No. 2 Soo Thunderbirds vs. No. 7 Abitibi Eskimos

Game 1: Friday, March 15 @ Sault Ste. Marie 7 p.m. (Essar Centre)
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 @ Sault Ste. Marie 1:30 p.m. (Essar Centre)
Game 3: Saturday, March 23 @ Iroquois Falls 7:30 p.m. (Jus Jordan)
Game 4: Sunday, March 24 @ Iroquois Falls 2 p.m. (Jus Jordan)
Game 5*: Monday, March 25 @ Sault Ste. Marie 7:30 p.m. (Essar Centre)
Game 6*: Tuesday, March 26 @ Iroquois Falls 7:30 p.m. (Jus Jordan)
Game 7*: Wednesday, March 27 @ Sault Ste. Marie 7:30 p.m. (Arena – T.B.A.)

*-If necessary

Series B
No. 3 Sudbury Nickel Barons vs. No. 6 Elliot Lake Bobcats

Game 1: Saturday, March 16 @ Sudbury 7:30 p.m. (McClelland Arena)
Game 2: Monday, March 18 @ Elliot Lake 7:30 p.m. (Centennial Arena)
Game 3: Wednesday, March 20 @ Sudbury 7:30 p.m. (McClelland Arena)
Game 4: Friday, March 22 @ Elliot Lake 7:30 p.m. (Centennial Arena)
Game 5*: Saturday, March 23 @ Sudbury 7:30 p.m. (McClelland Arena)
Game 6*: Sunday, March 24 @ Elliot Lake 7:30 p.m. (Centennial Arena)
Game 7*: Wednesday, March 27 @ Sudbury 7:30 p.m. (McClelland Arena)

*-If necessary

Series C
No. 4 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners vs. No. 5 Blind River Beavers

Game 1: Friday, March 15 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Game 3: Thursday, March 21 @ Blind River 7 p.m. (Community Centre)
Game 4: Friday, March 22 @ Blind River 7 p.m. (Community Centre)
Game 5*: Saturday, March 23 @ Blind River 7 p.m. (Community Centre)
Game 6*: Tuesday, March 26 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Game 7*: Wednesday, March 27 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)

*-If necessary

Bye: No. 1 North Bay Trappers (Regular season winners)