THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

Pair of games added to NOJHL preseason schedule

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Tuesday, August 15, 2017

Pair of games added to NOJHL preseason schedule

SUDBURY – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Tuesday the addition of two more games to its upcoming preseason schedule.

The Timmins Rock and Cochrane Crunch will play a pair of contests at Jus Jordan Arena in Iroquois Falls on Friday, Aug. 25 and Sunday, Aug. 27 with both match-ups slated to get underway at 7 p.m.

That brings current total of league preseason contests to 23.

Any additional NOJHL exhibition games will be announced when and if they are decided upon.

The following is the 2017 NOJHL preseason schedule as of Aug. 15: (Dates and times subject to change)

Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League
2017 Preseason Schedule (As of Aug. 15)
Dates/Times subject to change
GM DATE VISITOR HOME TIME VENUE
1 Friday, Aug. 25 Cochrane Crunch Timmins Rock 7 p.m. Jus Jordan Arena
2 Sunday, Aug. 27 Cochrane Crunch Timmins Rock 7 p.m. Jus Jordan Arena
3 Tuesday, Aug. 29 Espanola Express French River Rapids 7:30 p.m. Noelville Arena
4 Wednesday, Aug. 30 Cochrane Crunch Hearst Lumberjacks 7 p.m. Claude Larose Arena
5 Wednesday, Aug. 30 Powassan Voodoos French River Rapids 7 p.m. Noelville Arena
6 Thursday, Aug. 31 Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) Powassan Voodoos 2 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
7 Thursday, Aug. 31 Hearst Lumberjacks Timmins Rock 7 p.m. McIntyre Arena
8 Thursday, Aug. 31 French River Rapids Espanola Express 7:30 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
9 Thursday, Aug. 31 Elliot Lake Wildcats Blind River Beavers 7:30 p.m. Blind River Community Centre
10 Friday, Sept. 1 French River Rapids Powassan Voodoos 2 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
11* Friday, Sept. 1 Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 4 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
12 Friday, Sept. 1 Blind River Beavers Elliot Lake Wildcats 7 p.m. Centennial Arena
13 Friday, Sept. 1 Soo Thunderbirds Soo Eagles 7:30 p.m. Pullar Stadium
14* Friday, Sept. 1 Espanola Express Cochrane Crunch 8 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
15* Saturday, Sept. 2 Cochrane Crunch Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 12 p.m. Jus Jordan Arena
16* Saturday, Sept. 2 Espanola Express Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) 12 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
17 Saturday, Sept. 2 Soo Thunderbirds Soo Eagles 7:30 p.m. Pullar Stadium
18* Saturday, Sept. 2 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Espanola Express 8 p.m. Jus Jordan Arena
19* Saturday, Sept. 2 Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) Cochrane Crunch 8 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
20* Sunday, Sept. 3 PBC 4th Round Robin PBC 1st Round Robin 12 p.m. Jus Jordan Arena
21* Sunday, Sept. 3 PBC 3rd Round Robin PBC 2nd Round Robin 12 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
22* Sunday, Sept. 3 PBC Semifinal Winner PBC Semifinal Winner 7 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
23 Sunday, Sept. 3 Timmins Rock Hearst Lumberjacks 7 p.m. Claude Larose Arena
* – Polar Bear Classic at Cochrane and Iroquois Falls
Polar Bear Classic AAA Midget Division Schedule
GM DATE VISITOR HOME TIME VENUE
1 Friday, Sept. 1 Rouyn-Noranda Citadelle Timmins Majors 2 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
2 Friday, Sept. 1 Soo Thunderbirds Kapuskasing Flyers 6 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
3 Saturday, Sept. 2 Kapuskasing Flyers Timmins Majors 10 a.m. Jus Jordan Arena
4 Saturday, Sept. 2 Soo Thunderbirds Rouyn-Noranda Citadelle 10 a.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
5 Saturday, Sept. 2 Timmins Majors Soo Thunderbirds 6 p.m. Jus Jordan Arena
6 Saturday, Sept. 2 Rouyn-Noranda Citadelle Kapuskasing Flyers 6 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
7 Sunday, Sept. 3 PBC 4th Round Robin PBC 1st Round Robin 10 a.m. Jus Jordan Arena
8 Sunday, Sept. 3 PBC 3rd Round Robin PBC 2nd Round Robin 10 a.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
9 Sunday, Sept. 3 PBC Semifinal Winner PBC Semifinal Winner 5 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre