THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

Powassan to host Kingston in CJHL exhibition contest

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Tuesday, August 23, 2016

Powassan to host Kingston in CJHL exhibition contest

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Tuesday that the Powassan Voodoos will host the Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) in a Canadian Junior Hockey League exhibition contest on Monday, Aug. 29 at the Powassan Sportsplex.

Game time is slated for 2:30 p.m.

With the addition of this match-up, the NOJHL’s preseason schedule now stands at 24 games.

The following is the league’s updated exhibition schedule: (As of Aug. 23)

GM DATE AWAY HOME TIME ARENA
1 Thursday, Aug. 25 Elliot Lake Wildcats Rayside-Balfour Canadians 12:45 p.m. Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex
2 Friday, Aug. 26 Timmins Rock Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7:30 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
3 Friday, Aug. 26 French River Rapids Espanola Express 7:30 p.m. Espanola Regional Rec. Complex
4 Friday, Aug. 26 Cochrane Crunch Iroquois Falls Eskis 7:30 p.m. Jus Jordan Arena
5 Saturday, Aug. 27 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Timmins Rock 7:30 p.m. McIntyre Arena
6* Saturday, Aug. 27 Espanola Express French River Rapids 7:30 p.m. Sturgeon Falls
7% Saturday, Aug. 27 Elliot Lake Wildcats Rayside-Balfour Canadians 7:30 p.m. Blind River Community Centre
8 Monday, Aug. 29 Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) Powassan Voodoos 2:30 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
9 Wednesday, Aug. 31 French River Rapids Powassan Voodoos 2:30 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
10# Thursday, Sept. 1 Iroquois Falls Eskis Espanola Express 6 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
11 Thursday, Sept. 1 Powassan Voodoos French River Rapids 7:30 p.m. Noelville Arena
12 Thursday, Sept. 1 Blind River Beavers Elliot Lake Wildcats 7:30 p.m. Centennial Arena
13# Thursday, Sept. 1 Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) Cochrane Crunch 8:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
14# Friday, Sept. 2 Iroquois Falls Eskis Cochrane Crunch 10 a.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
15# Friday, Sept. 2 Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 12:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
16# Friday, Sept. 2 Iroquois Falls Eskis Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 6 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
17# Friday, Sept. 2 Espanola Express Cochrane Crunch 8:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
18# Saturday, Sept. 3 Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) Iroquois Falls Eskis 10 a.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
19# Saturday, Sept. 3 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Espanola Express 12:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
20# Saturday, Sept. 3 Cochrane Crunch Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 6 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
21# Saturday, Sept. 3 Espanola Express Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) 8:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
22# Sunday, Sept. 4 Polar Bear Classic 4th Overall Polar Bear Classic 1st Overall 10 a.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
23# Sunday, Sept. 4 PBC 3rd Overall PBC 2nd Overall 12 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
24# Sunday, Sept. 4 PBC Semifinal Winner PBC Semifinal Winner 7 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
* – neutral site at Sturgeon Falls      
% – neutral site at Blind River        
# – Polar Bear Cup at Cochrane