THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

Team NOJHL named Eastlink TV Stars of the Week

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Monday, Nov. 17, 2014

Team NOJHL named Eastlink TV Stars of the Week

SUDBURY – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced today that Team NOJHL that represented the league at the Central Canada Cup Challenge in Toronto over the weekend have been named the Eastlink TV Stars of the week for the period ending Nov. 16.

Team NOJHL turned in the best-ever performance for the league in the four-year history of the event advancing all the way to the semifinals before falling to the eventual tournament champion Ontario Junior Hockey League Oates.

The NOJHL dropped a pair of hard-fought decisions in a shootout in round robin play, where it not for three goal posts and a cross bar in extra shots, the results could have been different.

In the quarter-final Team NOJHL knocked off the previously unbeaten Central Canada Hockey League Robinson Division all-stars 3-2 in another shootout as they handed the CCHL netminder his first loss of the season as he had gone 15-0 in league play.

The squad would eventually suffer their first loss in regulation dropping a 5-2 decision in the semifinal to OJHL Oates, who went on to blank OJHL Nieuwyndyk 4-0 in the title game.

A total of 15 of the 18 skaters on Team NOJHL recorded at least one point during the event against the top talent from the OJHL, CCHL and QJHL.

Nine different players had multiple-points led by Dustin Cordeiro, Anthony Miller and Khadyn Butterfly of the Cochrane Crunch, Soo Thunderbirds and Sudbury Nickel Barons respectively, who had three apiece.

The club also received top-notch goaltending from Mario Culina and Brian Kment of the Thunderbirds along with solid defensive play from the likes of blueliners Butterfly and Ethan Strong of the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners.

“All the players, coaches and support staff at the Central Canada Cup Challenge represented the NOJHL with class and distinction,” stated NOJHL Commissioner Robert Mazzuca.

“Kudos also to the discipline the entire team showed on and off the ice, as they only picked up less than three minor penalties per game in the four contests they played with pride and passion,” added Mazzuca.

ABOUT EASTLINK TV

Eastlink has more than 1,700 employees providing a range of communications, entertainment, television and advertising services to residential, business and public sector customers in Atlantic Canada, Ontario, Quebec, Alberta, British Columbia and Bermuda.

Eastlink has the distinction of being the first cable company in Canada to enter the telephone market, and the first communications and entertainment company in North America to combine cable, Internet and telephone service in a communications and entertainment bundle.

Eastlink is one of the fastest internet providers in North America.

At Eastlink, creativity, ingenuity and innovation are the driving forces behind our great products and services.

Powered by a state-of-the-art fibre optic and wireless networks, Eastlink’s advanced services include Whole Home DVR, Video OnDemand, HD and 3D programming, High Speed Internet scalable to 200 Mbps, competitive local and long distance telephone services, Eastlink Wireless, and exclusive locally-produced programming via Eastlink TV.

Eastlink has been recognized as one of Canada’s 50 Best managed Companies for seven years running and its parent company, the Bragg Group, was named Canada’s Family Enterprise of the Year for 2009.

COMPANY PROFILE

For more information on Eastlink TV visit their website at www.eastlink.ca or via Facebook at www.facebook.com/Eastlink or Twitter at twitter.com/eastlink.
 
Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Brady Clouthier, (F) Abitibi
Cray Roberge, (F) Sudbury
Jason Berube, (F) Cochrane

Week 2
Alec MacKenzie, (F) Elliot Lake
Matt Young, (G) Cochrane
Nicolas Sicoly, (F) Soo

Week 3
Braddock Ballerud, (G) Abitibi Eskimos
Kevin Labelle, (G) Sudbury Nickel Barons
A.J. Smith, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 4
Shane Woolsey, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Cody Gratton, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Dylan Rosen, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Brian Kment, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Brenden Locke, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Dustin Cordeiro, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 6
Jaren Bellini, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Nick Grose, (D) Mattawa Blackhawks
Josh Erickson, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 7
Dustin Cordeiro, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Nicolas Tassone, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Nicolas Sicoly, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 8
Josh Erickson, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Joey Ogden, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Jimmy Roy, (F) Sudbury Nickel Barons

Week 9
Spencer MacLean, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Dustin Cordeiro, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Connor Thie, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 10
Steven Babin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Matt Neault, (F) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Steve Harland, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 11
Team NOJHL @ Central Canada Cup Challenge