THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

Thunderbirds RBC Cup opponents set

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Monday, May 4, 2015

Thunderbirds RBC Cup opponents set

SUDBURY – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League and Dudley-Hewitt Cup champion Soo Thunderbirds now know who their opponents will be at the 2015 RBC Cup Canadian Jr. A Championship in Portage la Prairie, Man.

The five team field was finalized Sunday evening with the Eastern Fred Page Cup and Western Canada Cup events coming to a close.

Joining the Thunderbirds at the nine-day event will be the host Portage Terriers (MJHL), the Carleton Place Canadians (CCHL) the Penticton Vees (BCHL) and the Melfort Mustangs (SJHL).

Game action for Sault Ste. Marie at the RBC Cup gets underway Saturday at 8 p.m. as they take on Carleton Place, who secured their second consecutive berth at the nationals after winning the eastern Canadian crown in Cornwall, Ont., when they defeated the Dieppe Commandos of the Maritime Hockey League in the finale.

The Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League title holders from Melfort will then provide the opposition in the Thunderbirds next game, which goes Monday, May 11 at 8 p.m.

A date with the host Portage Terriers will be on the docket next as they play May 12, also at 8 p.m.

The club’s final round robin contest goes May 14 at 3 p.m. vs. a powerful Penticton team that captured both the BCHL championship as well as the Western Canada Cup.

The top four teams will advance to the semifinals May 16 with the final going May 17.

RBC Cup Canadian Jr. A Championship
PCU Centre – Portage la Prairie, Man.
Dates: May 9-17
Competing Teams
Host: Portage Terriers (MJHL)
Central: Soo Thunderbirds (Dudley-Hewitt Cup champion)
East: Carleton Place Canadians (Fred Page Cup champion)
West 1: Penticton Vees (Crescent Point Energy Cup champion)
West 2: Melfort Mustangs (Crescent Point Energy Cup finalist)

Schedule
Saturday, May 9
Penticton vs. Portage 3 p.m.
Soo vs. Carleton Place 8 p.m.
Sunday, May 10
Melfort vs. Penticton 3 p.m.
Portage vs. Carleton Place 8 p.m.
Monday, May 11
Melfort vs. Soo 8 p.m.
Tuesday, May 12
Carleton Place vs. Penticton 3 p.m.
Soo vs. Portage 8 p.m.
Wednesday, May 13
Carleton Place vs. Melfort 8 p.m.
Thursday, May 14
Penticton vs. Soo 3 p.m.
Portage vs. Melfort 8 p.m.
Friday, May 15
CJHL Awards Banquet
Saturday, May 16
Semifinal 1: 3 p.m.
Semifinal 2: 8 p.m.
Sunday, May 17
Final: 8 p.m.