THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

Nickel Barons defeat Bobcats in game 7 to advance to semifinals

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL COMMUNICATIONS
MEDIA RELEASE

Release Date: Wednesday, March 27, 2013

Nickel Barons defeat Bobcats in game 7 to advance to semifinals

SUDBURY — Martin Jolicoeur,  Darcy Haines and Michael Laidley combined for 11 points to help lead the Sudbury Nickel Barons to a 7-1 victory over the Elliot Lake Bobcats Wednesday evening in the seventh and deciding game of their Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League playoff series at McClelland Arena.

With the win the Nickel Barons take the best-of-seven series vs. the Bobcats 4-3 and will now advance to meet the Soo Thunderbirds in one NOJHL semifinal.

The North Bay Trappers will take on the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners in the other semifinal match-up.

The visitors had the best chance to open the scoring five minutes into the contest as Elliot Lake’s Brian Hennessey went in on a partial break, with his club shorthanded, only to be thwarted by the glove of Sudbury starter Michael Muzyka.

They did connect a short time later on a quick transition as Dustin Cordeiro sped down the left side and snapped a quick shot past Muzyka at 8:01.

Sudbury responded in quick order however as Jolicoeur powered his way out from the corner and stuffed the puck past Cory Simic just 49 seconds later.

The Nickel Barons took their first lead of the night with 24 seconds to go in the opening session as Jolicoeur finished off a two-on-one with Haines after taking a cross-ice pass and lifting it into the top corner over Simic.

Spurred on by that late first period marker the Nickel Barons blew it open in the middle stanza erupting for four tallies in a span of two minutes and 50 seconds to send them on their way.

August Jarecki broke free from an Elliot Lake defender behind the net before jamming in his second of the postseason to make it 3-1.

Sudbury continued to roll form there as Haines made a couple of quick dekes in front and calmly one handed the puck into the open side.

The next effort came courtesy of Cory Vaillancourt as completed a give-and-go with David Lazurus at 6:48.

Then late in the frame Jolicoeur finished off a hat-trick to put Sudbury in full control.

Michael Rouleau wrapped up the scoring with a late power play marker with Laidley picking up his third assist to finish things off in the series finale.

Muzyka picked up the win making 22 saves while Simic suffered the setback facing 55 shots on the night.

Sudbury returns to game action tomorrow night as they head to Sault Ste. Marie for game 1 of their semifinal vs. the Thunderbirds Thursday evening at Essar Centre. Action will get underway at 7:30 p.m.

The league’s other semifinal series starts Saturday at 7 p.m. in  North Bay between the Trappers and Gold Miners.

NOJHL Playoffs: Round 1
Series A
No. 2 Soo Thunderbirds vs. No. 7 Abitibi Eskimos
Thunderbirds win best-of-seven series 4-0

Game 1: Soo 9 Abitibi 2
Game 2: Soo 7 Abitibi 5
Game 3: Soo 3 Abitibi 0
Game 4: Soo 6 Abitibi 3

Series B
No. 3 Sudbury Nickel Barons vs. No. 6 Elliot Lake Bobcats
Sudbury wins best-of-seven series 4-3

Game 1: Sudbury 7 Elliot Lake 4
Game 2: Elliot Lake 4 Sudbury 3 (2OT)
Game 3: Elliot Lake 8 Sudbury 4
Game 4: Sudbury 5 Elliot Lake 2
Game 5: Sudbury 5 Elliot Lake 0
Game 6: Elliot Lake 3 Sudbury 2 (OT)
Game 7: Sudbury 7 Elliot Lake 1

Series C
No. 4 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners vs. No. 5 Blind River Beavers
Gold Miners win best-of-seven series 4-0

Game 1: Kirkland Lake 5 Blind River 2
Game 2: Kirkland Lake 4 Blind River 1
Game 3: Kirkland Lake 5 Blind River 3
Game 4: Kirkland Lake 5 Blind River 0

Bye: No. 1 North Bay Trappers (Regular season winner)

NOJHL Playoffs: Round 2
Semifinals

Series D
No. 1 North Bay Trappers vs. No. 4 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Best-of-seven series

Game 1: Saturday, March 30 @ North Bay 7 p.m. (Memorial Gardens)
Game 2: Sunday, March 31 @ North Bay 7 p.m. (Memorial Gardens)
Game 3: Friday, April 5 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Game 4: Saturday, April 6 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Game 5*: Monday, April 8 @ North Bay 7 p.m. (Memorial Gardens)
Game 6*: Tuesday, April 9 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Game 7*: Thursday, April 11 @ North Bay 7 p.m. (Memorial Gardens)

* – if necessary

Series E
No. 2 Soo Thunderbirds vs. 3 Sudbury Nickel Barons
Best-of-seven series

Game 1: Thursday, March 28 @ Soo 7:30 p.m. (Essar Centre)
Game 2: Saturday, March 30 @ Sudbury 7:30 p.m. (McClelland)
Game 3: Tuesday, April 2 @ Soo 7:30 p.m. (Essar Centre)
Game 4: Wednesday, April 3 @ Sudbury 7:30 p.m. (McClelland)
Game 5*: Friday, April 5 @ Soo 7:30 p.m. (Essar Centre)
Game 6*: Monday, April 8 @ Sudbury 7:30 p.m. (McClelland)
Game 7*: Wednesday, April 10 @ Soo 7:30 p.m. (Essar Centre)

* – if necessary