THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

Rookie of the Year

John Grignon Trophy

Nicholas DeGrazia
2019-2020
Rayside Balfour Canadians

Noah Minns
2018-2019
Elliot Lake Wildcats

Harrison Israels
2017-2018
Powassan Voodoos

Kyle Liinamaa
2016-2017
Rayside Balfour Canadians

Bradley Chenier
2015-2016
Rayside Balfour Canadians

Steve Harland
2014-2015
Powassan Voodoos

Owen Headrick
2013-2014
Soo Thunderbirds

2012     Joel Horodziejczyk - Soo Thunderbirds
2011     Josh Hicks - Soo Thunderbirds
2010     Erik Robichaud - Abitibi Eskimos
2009     Brett Findlay - Blind River Beavers
2008     Erik Belanger - Sudbury Kal Tire Jr Wolves
2007     Jarrett Burton - Blind River Beavers
2006     Brett Perlini - Soo Thunderbirds
2005     Nick Jelitto / Billy Stone - Blind River / Manitoulin
2004     Matt Caria / Yves Bastien - Soo T-Birds / North Bay
2003     Christian Cundari - Sudbury Northern Wolves
2002     Matt Hall - Soo Thunderbirds
2001     Jean-Michel Rizk - Sudbury Northern Wolves
2000     Jeff Rainville - Blind River Beavers
1999     Patrick Jarrett - Soo Thunderbirds
1998     Curtis Cribbie - Parry Sound Shamrocks
1997     Morgan Kenty - Sturgeon Falls Lynx
1996     Shawn Denomme - Sturgeon Falls Lynx
1995     Glen Detulleo - Timmins Golden Bears
1994     Ed Lawrence - Parry Sound Shamrocks
1993     Ron Newhook - Powassan Hawks
1992     Luc Gagne - Powassan Hawks
1991     Steve Sullivan - Timmins Golden Bears
1990     Mike Dore - Rayside Balfour Canadians
1989     Eric Danis - Rouyn-Noranda Capitales
1988     no award
1987     no award
1986     no award
1985     no award
1984     no award
1983     no award
1982     no award
1981     Brad Boilard - Elliot Lake Vikings
1980     Ken Burton - Nickel Centre Native Sons
1979     David Matte - Onaping Falls Huskies
1978     Doug Currie - Capreol Hawks
1971     Jim Mayer - Chelmsford Canadians
1970     Dennis Crisp - Chelmsford Canadians
1969     Al Blanchard - Sudbury Wolves
1968     Dave Murphy - Soo Greyhounds
1967     Lloyd Bentley - Soo Greyhounds
1966     Alf Maki - Sudbury Wolves
1965     Andre Courtemanche - Garson-Falconbridge Native Sons
1964     Don James - Soo Greyhounds
1963     Rollie King - Soo, Michigan Realtors