Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

Rookie of the Year

JOHN GRIGNON TROPHY

    AWARD WINNER   TEAM  
2017-2018   Harrison Israels   Powassan Voodoos Photo
2016-2017   Kyle Liinimaa   Rayside Balfour Canadians  
2015-2016   Bradley Chenier   Rayside Balfour Canadians  
2014-2015   Steve Harland   Powassan Voodoos  
2013-2014   Owen Headrick   Soo Thunderbirds  
2012-2013   Joel Horodziejczyk   Soo Thunderbirds  
2011-2012   Josh Hicks   Soo Thunderbirds  
2010-2011   Erik Robichaud   Abitibi Eskimos  
2009-2010   Brett Findlay   Blind River Beavers  
2008-2009   Erik Belanger   Sudbury Kal Tire Jr Wolves  
2007-2008   Jarrett Burton   Blind River Beavers  
2006-2007   Brett Perlini   Soo Thunderbirds  
2005-2006   Nick Jelitto/Billy Stone   Blind River/Manitoulin  
2004-2005   Matt Caria/Yves Bastien Soo T-Birds/North Bay  
2003-2004   Christian Cundari   Sudbury Northern Wolves  
2002-2003   Matt Hall   Soo Thunderbirds  
2001-2002   Jean-Michel Rizk   Sudbury Northern Wolves  
2000-2001   Jeff Rainville   Blind River Beavers  
1999-2000   Patrick Jarrett   Soo Thunderbirds  
1998-1999   Curtis Cribbie   Parry Sound Shamrocks  
1997-1998   Morgan Kenty   Sturgeon Falls Lynx  
1996-1997   Shawn Denomme   Sturgeon Falls Lynx  
1995-1996   Glen Detulleo   Timmins Golden Bears  
1994-1995   Ed Lawrence   Parry Sound Shamrocks  
1993-1994   Ron Newhook   Powassan Hawks  
1992-1993   Luc Gagne   Powassan Hawks  
1991-1992   Steve Sullivan   Timmins Golden Bears  
1990-1991   Mike Dore   Rayside Balfour Canadians  
1989-1990   Eric Danis   Rouyn-Noranda Capitales  
1988-1989   N/A      
1987-1988   N/A      
1986-1987   N/A      
1985-1986   N/A      
1984-1985   N/A      
1983-1984   N/A      
1982-1983   N/A      
1981-1982   Brad Boilard   Elliot Lake Vikings  
1980-1981   Ken Burton   Nickel Centre Native Sons  
1979-1980   David Matte   Onaping Falls Huskies  
1978-1979   Doug Currie   Capreol Hawks  
1971-1972   Jim Mayer   Chelmsford Canadians  
1970-1971   Dennis Crisp   Chelmsford Canadians  
1969-1970   Al Blanchard   Sudbury Wolves  
1968-1969   Dave Murphy   Soo Greyhounds  
1967-1968   Lloyd Bentley   Soo Greyhounds  
1966-1967   Alf Maki   Sudbury Wolves  
1965-1966   Andre Courtemanche   Garson-Falconbridge Native Sons  
1964-1965   Don James   Soo Greyhounds  
1963-1964   Rollie King   Soo, Michigan Realtors  
1962-1963          
WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin