Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL announces Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Monday, Feb. 22, 2016

NOJHL announces  Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that  a trio of skaters, who are each riding respective seven-game point streaks, in Caleb Rich and Bret McInall of the French River Rapids along with Michael Silveri of the Powassan Voodoos have been named the Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the week, for the period ending Feb. 21.

CALEB RICH, (F) FRENCH RIVER RAPIDS – The 16-year-old forward, who hails from Callander, Ont., amassed eight points in two games last week for French River.

Rich began with two assists in a setback vs. Iroquois Falls Friday before notching his initial NOJHL hat trick and adding three helpers helping the Rapids earn their first home win in franchise history Saturday as they defeated Timmins.

The rookie has three tallies and 11 assists as part of his active seven-game point streak.

Rich leads his club in offensive production with 40 points in 45 outings on 13 markers and a team-high 27 assists.

BRET MCINALL, (F) FRENCH RIVER RAPIDS – Another rookie forward with first-year French River is McInall.

The 16-year-old from Milton, Ont., notched both of the Rapids goals in their defeat Friday against Iroquois Falls.

He then tallied twice and dished out three assists in French River’s first home win on Saturday.

McInall paces the Rapids in goals with 18 while sitting second overall in points with 36 in 44 contests.

During his seven-game point streak he has scored six times and helped set-up eight others.

MICHAEL SILVERI, (F) POWASSAN VOODOOS – The 18-year-old North Bay product got on the score sheet in each of Powassan’s three victories last week.

Silveri started by assisting on the game-winner in a win over Espanola last Monday.

Friday night saw him supply a hat trick and add a helper as the Voodoos topped Timmins.

He then finished off with a goal and two assists in a one-sided triumph over Iroquois Falls Saturday.

On the season, Silveri sits third on Powassan in offensive production with 60 points in 41 games, including 29 tallies.

He has found the back of the net six times and helped set-up seven more markers during the course of his seven-game point streak.

COMPANY PROFILE

Eastlink has more than 1,700 employees providing a range of communications, entertainment, television and advertising services to residential, business and public sector customers in Atlantic Canada, Ontario, Quebec, Alberta, British Columbia and Bermuda.

Eastlink has the distinction of being the first Cable Company in Canada to enter the telephone market, and the first communications and Entertainment Company in North America to combine cable, Internet and telephone service in a communications and entertainment bundle.

Eastlink is one of the fastest internet providers in North America.

At Eastlink, creativity, ingenuity and innovation are the driving forces behind our great products and services.

Powered by a state-of-the-art fibre optic and wireless networks, Eastlink’s advanced services include Whole Home DVR, Video OnDemand, HD and 3D programming, High Speed Internet scalable to 200 Mbps, competitive local and long distance telephone services, Eastlink Wireless, and exclusive locally-produced programming via Eastlink TV.

Eastlink has been recognized as one of Canada’s 50 Best managed Companies for seven years running and its parent company, the Bragg Group, was named Canada’s Family Enterprise of the Year for 2009.

ABOUT EASTLINK

For more information on Eastlink TV visit their website at www.eastlink.ca or via Facebook at www.facebook.com/Eastlink or Twitter at twitter.com/eastlink.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Hunter Atchison, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Dustin Cordeiro, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Matt Pinder, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 2
Brett Young, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Aaron Mackay, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Josh Horner, (G) Iroquois Falls Eskis

Week 3
Michael Silveri, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Drake Pilon, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Seamus Gregory, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 4
Steve Harland, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Brett Jeffries, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Nathaniel McLeod, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 5
Zachary Kercz, (F) Timmins Rock
Alec MacKenzie, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Jeran Knorr, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 6
Tyler Peters, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Garrett Forrest, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Boman, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 7
Brayden Stortz, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Darian Pilon, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
David Osborne, (F) Iroquois Falls Eskis

Week 8
Ryan Erickson, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Jessie Morin, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Otis Goldman, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 9
Garrett Forrest, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Tyler Peters, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Tyler Gervais-Rolfe, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 10
Tyler Mazzocato, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brayden Stortz, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Hunter Atchison, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 11
Ryan Erickson, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Otis Goldman, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Bradley Chenier, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 12
Victor-Olivier Courchesne, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Reed Gregory, (F) Soo Eagles
Matt Blattenberger, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 13
Nathan Hebert, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
John Stevenson, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Nicholas Siracuse, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Matthew Caruso, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Michael Caruso, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Logan Ferrington, (G) Timmins Rock

Week 15
Aaron Kerr, (F) Timmins Rock
Zachary Kercz, (F) Timmins Rock
Tyler Minoletti, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 16
David Osborne, F, Iroquois Falls Eskis
Dominik Lavergne, F, Espanola Express
Michael Silveri, F, Powassan Voodoos

Week 17
Brett Ouderkik, F, Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Roman Gaudet, F, Soo Eagles
Andrew Castagna, D, Timmins Rock

Week 18
Bradley Hofelich, (F) Soo Eagles
Victor-Olivier Courchesne, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Aaron Mackay, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 19
Logan Fredericks, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Hunter Atchison, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Brett Jeffries, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 20
Cole Hepler, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Logan Fredericks, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Aaron Kerr, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 21
Brett Young (G) Cochrane Crunch
Al Rogers, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Matt Blattenberger, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 22
Caleb Rich, (F) French River Rapids
Bret McInall, (F) French River Rapids
Michael Silveri, (F) Powassan Voodoos