THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

Blind River’s Joncas named NOJHL director of the year

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL COMMUNICATIONS
MEDIA RELEASE

Release Date: Friday, March 22, 2013

Rusty Joncas of Blind River Beavers named NOJHL director of the year

SUDBURY — The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Friday that Blind River Beavers general manager Rusty Joncas has been named the 2012-13 recipient of the Joe Drago trophy, which is presented annually to the NOJHL’s director of the year.

Joncas was recognized in part for helping construct a Beavers’ roster during the 2012-13 campaign that showed an impressive 16-point improvement in the overall NOJHL regular season standings.

Blind River also recorded five more victories than they did back in 2011-12.

His efforts on behalf of his club also helped Joncas earn a place on the league’s first all-star team at the manager’s position.

Joncas becomes the second person from the Blind River organization to earn the award with Karen Carnahan picking up the honour back in 2003-04.

The following is the all-time list of NOJHL Joe Drago director of the year award recipients:

Director of the Year Season Team
Rusty Joncas           2012-13 Blind River Beavers

Albert Giommi            2011-12 Soo Thunderbirds
Chris Dawson            2010-11 North Bay Trappers
Al Jones                    2009-10 Soo Thunderbirds
Oscar Clouthier         2008-09 Sudbury Kal Tire Jr. Wolves
Al Jones                    2007-08 Soo Thunderbirds
Scott Marshall           2006-07 Abitibi Eskimos
Mike Rowlandson     2005-06 Sudbury Northern Wolves
Mike Rowlandson     2004-05 Rayside Balfour Sabrecats
Karen Carnahan       2003-04 Blind River Beavers
Chris Flick                2002-03 Sudbury Northern Wolves
Gary Hall                  2001-02 Sudbury Northern Wolves
Sam Biasucci           2000-01 Soo Thunderbirds
Scott Marshall          1999-2000 Iroquois Falls Jr. Eskis
Bob Frappier            1998-99 Rayside Balfour Sabrecats
Gary Delorme          1997-98 Rayside Balfour Sabrecats
Alan Campbell         1996-97 Sturgeon Falls Lynx
Gary Delorme          1995-96 Rayside Balfour Sabrecats
Jim Cox                   1994-95 Elliot Lake Vikings
Jacques Charette    1993-94 Rouyn-Noranda Capitales
Rolly Larocque        1992-93 Espanola Eagles
Guy Blanchard        1991-92 Powassan Hawks
Guy Blanchard        1990-91 Powassan Passports
Glen Grexton           1989-90 Thessalon Flyers