Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

Eagles’ Bardarson; Beavers’ Burggrabe; Voodoos’ Israels named NOJHL 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that Soo Eagles forward Christian Bardarson, Blind River Beavers goaltender Cam Burggrabe and Powassan Voodoos rookie Harrison Israels have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Jan. 28.

CHRISTIAN BARDARSON, (F) SOO EAGLES – In a busy four-game stretch during the time frame, Bardarson had points in each of them helping the Eagles pick-up six points in the league standings.

In all the 19-year-old from Wausau, Wis., registered four goals and three assists, which included a game-winner as well as setting up a difference maker.

On a five-game point streak, Bardarson enters play this week leading the NOJHL in tallies with 33 while sitting second overall in points with 62.

He’s also tops in power play markers and man advantage points with 13 and 26 respectively while being knotted for second in the league in game-winning goals with five.

CAM BURGGRABE, (G) BLIND RIVER BEAVERS – The 20-year-old netminder, who hails from Canton, Mich., combined to make 80 saves in two starts as Blind River picked up key wins over the Soo Eagles and Soo Thunderbirds.

Burggrabe began with 33 stops in a triumph on Monday vs. the Eagles before turning in a 47-save effort on 48 shots in a decision over the Thunderbirds Saturday.

Since joining Blind River earlier this month the new Beavers’ goalkeeper has gone 3-1 with a 2.00 goals-against average and a .947 save percentage.

HARRISON ISRAELS, (F) POWASSAN VOODOOS – Among the contributions last week for the first-year Powassan forward was a game-winning goal along with assists as the Voodoos skated to home ice victories over Kirkland Lake and Hearst.

Currently riding a nine-game point streak, 18-year-old Mississauga, Ont., native is having an impressive rookie campaign in the NOJHL with 53 points on 29 tallies and 24 assists.

The offensive output for Israels currently tops all first-year skaters in the league and he is tied for eighth overall in NOJHL scoring. He is also tied for fourth overall in goals.

Meanwhile his five game-winning markers tie him for second among all players.

COMPANY PROFILE

Eastlink has more than 1,700 employees providing a range of communications, entertainment, and television along with advertising services to residential, business and public sector customers in Atlantic Canada, Ontario, Quebec, Alberta, British Columbia and Bermuda.

Eastlink has the distinction of being the first Cable Company in Canada to enter the telephone market, and the first communications and Entertainment Company in North America to combine cable, Internet and telephone service in a communications and entertainment bundle.

Eastlink is one of the fastest internet providers in North America.

At Eastlink, creativity, ingenuity and innovation are the driving forces behind our great products and services.

Powered by a state-of-the-art fibre optic and wireless networks, Eastlink’s advanced services include Whole Home DVR, Video On Demand, HD and 3D programming, High Speed Internet scalable to 200 Mbps, competitive local and long distance telephone services, Eastlink Wireless, and exclusive locally-produced programming via Eastlink TV.

Eastlink has been recognized as one of Canada’s 50 Best managed Companies for seven years running and its parent company, the Bragg Group, was named Canada’s Family Enterprise of the Year for 2009.

ABOUT EASTLINK

For more information on Eastlink TV visit their website at eastlink.ca or via Facebook at /Eastlink or Twitter at @Eastlink.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Brandon Gordon, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Artem Bortovskiy, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Max Khull, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) French River Rapids
Dayton Murray, (D) Powassan Voodoos
Garret Boyonoski, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 3
Jordan Picard, (F) French River Rapids
Zach Bannister, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) French River Rapids

Week 4
William Bucsis, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Giordano Finoro, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Noah Bennett, (D) Cochrane Crunch

Week 5
Evan Spencer, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Marshal Nikitin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Carter McPhail, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 6
Harrison Israels, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Nick Techel, (F) Soo Eagles
Jordan Spadafore, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 7
Michael Corson, (G) Blind River Beavers
Tyson Gilmour, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Max Johnson, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 8
Kyle Herbster, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Jacob Palmerio, (F) Soo Eagles
Eric Jackson, (G) Timmins Rock

Week 9
Ryan Theriault, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Dylan McMahon, (F) Blind River Beavers
Max Khull, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) French River Rapids/Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Nick Techel, (F) Soo Eagles
Harrison Israels, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 11
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Austin Stauffer, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Cameron Moore, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 12
Hayden Clark, (D) Soo Eagles
Ethan Lavallee, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Steve Bellini, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 13
Brandon Gordon, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Fyfe, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Tyson Gilmour, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Payton Vescio, (D) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Kyle Herbster, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 15
Michael Corson, (G) Blind River Beavers
Logan Sawka, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Gabriel Rheault, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 16
Dylan McMahon, (F) Blind River Beavers
Kobe Keller, (F) Soo Eagles
Taylor Woolcott, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 17
Jacob Kelly, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Kyle Liinamaa, (F) Rayside-Balfour Candians
Dominick Lavergne, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 18
Shane Beaulieu, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Kyle Liinamaa, (F) Rayside-Balfour Candians
Eric Allair, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 19
Christian Bardarson, (F) Soo Eagles
Cam Burggrabe (G) Blind River Beavers
Harrison Israels, (F) Powassan Voodoos