THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL 3 Stars of the week announced

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL COMMUNICATIONS
MEDIA UPDATE

Release date: Monday, Feb. 17, 2014

NOJHL 3 Stars of the week announced

SUDBURY – The latest edition of the Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League’s 3 Stars of the week features a pair of goaltenders along with a veteran forward who has battled back from a major injury to help lead his club.

Earning the weekly accolades for the period ending Feb. 16 are netminders Jeremy Pominville of the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners and Evan Cormier of the North Bay Trappers along with Espanola Rivermen captain Brad Edwards.

JEREMY POMINVILLE, (G) KIRKLAND LAKE GOLD MINERS – Taking to the ice in two starts last week Pominville was nearly flawless as he backstopped the Gold Miners to a pair of impressive victories.

The 20-year-old product of Mattice, Ont., began by stopping 39 of the 40 shots he faced Friday in a 4-1 road triumph at Elliot Lake.

Pominville was equally as solid Sunday afternoon turning aside all 31 attempts fired his way as he posted his league-leading fourth shutout of the season to defeat the first place Soo Thunderbirds 5-0 while putting an end to their 25-game winning streak as well as hand them their first home loss of the 2013-14 campaign.

In all the Kirkland Lake stopper has gone 6-0-1 in his past seven starts and has moved in third in the NOJHL in goals-against average at 2.00 and second in save percentage at .924.

EVAN CORMIER, (G) NORTH BAY TRAPPERS – As the youngest player in the league, Cormier continues to impress in his first season of Jr. A hockey.

Giving North Bay a chance to win every night Cormier’s latest solid showing came last Monday evening in his only start of the week as the 16-year-old native of Bowmanville, Ont., kept his side in it making 46 saves through regulation and overtime as the Trappers rallied for 3-2 decision over the Abitibi Eskimos at West Ferris Arena.

On the season he sits third among all league goalkeepers in save percentage at .917 having faced more shots than anyone at 1,092 against in 30 games played for an average of 36.4 per appearance.

BRAD EDWARDS, (F) ESPANOLA RIVERMEN – Perhaps no player in the NOJHL has showed more perseverance than the man who wears the “C” for Espanola; Brad Edwards.

After having his 2012-13 campaign come to an abrupt end last October due to a broken leg suffered in a game and missing almost a full calendar year before returning to the ice, Edwards has shown a dedication that would be the envy of any player who has ever laced up the skates.

In two games last week the 20-year-old, who hails from Napanee, Ont., picked up four points on three tallies and an assist.

He began by scoring the Rivermen’s lone goal in a 3-1 setback to the front-running Soo Thunderbirds on Friday.

Sunday afternoon Edwards then led Espanola to a comeback win over Elliot Lake.

Down 3-1 in the third period to the Bobcats he began by setting up a marker that pulled his side to within one before notching the equalizer himself to send the contest to overtime before Edwards finished off the rally by notching his first game-winning goal of the season in a 4-3 victory.

In 34 games since returning from the lengthy injury Edwards has scored eight times and doled out 16 helpers for 24 points.

2013-14 NOJHL 3 Stars of the Week recipients

Week 23
Jeremy Pominville, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Evan Cormier, (G) North Bay Trappers
Brad Edwards, (F) Espanola Rivermen

Week 22
Jonathon Langford, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Gavin Burbach, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Evan Cormier, (G) North Bay Trappers

Week 21
Darcy Haines, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Samuel Wilbur, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Gavin Burbach, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 20
Samuel Wilbur, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Darcy Haines, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Jeremy Pominville, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 19
Jeremy Picard-Fiset, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Gavin Burbach, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Dylan Knox, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 18
Brody Wagner, (G) Abitibi Eskimos
Michael Muzyka, (G) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Eric Hillock, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 17
Brett Wagner, (F) Elliot Lake Bobcats
Joel Horodziejczyk, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Corbin Bean, (F) Espanola Rivermen

Week 16
Anthony Miller, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Robert Smythe, (F) Espanola Rivermen
Austin Rust, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 15
Gavin Burbach, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyle Bishop, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
James Vuillemot, (D) Elliot Lake Bobcats

Week 14
Darcy Haines, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Jones, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Landon Hiebert, (F) Abitibi Eskimos

Week 13
Jeremy Picard-Fiset, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brenden Locke, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Joey Miller, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 12
Darcy Haines, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Brennen Dubchak, (F) Espanola Riverman
Khadyn Butterfly, (D) Sudbury Nickel Barons

Week 11
Samuel Wilbur, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brady Clouthier, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Kenny Fitzgerald, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 10
Corbin Bean, (F) Espanola Rivermen
Everett Thompson, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brett Wagner, (F) Elliot Lake Bobcats

Week 9
Michael Muzyka, (G) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Ned Simpson, (D) Elliot Lake Bobcats
Andrew Palushaj, (F) Elliot Lake Bobcats

Week 8
Erick Robichaud, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Dustin Hummel, (G) North Bay Trappers
Steven Babin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 7
Joel Horodziejczyk, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Sylvain Morin, (G) Abitibi Eskimos
Joakim Jutras, (G) Espanola Rivermen

Week 6
Joel Horodziejczyk, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Ryan Scherer, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Owen Headrick, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 5
Joel Horodziejczyk, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Giovanni Foschia, (F) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Grant Syrette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 4
Brennen Dubchak, (F) Espanola Rivermen
Etienne Roy, (G) Elliot Lake Bobcats
Steven Babin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 3
Gavin Burbach, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyle Baril, (F) North Bay Trappers
Ben Miller, (F) Abitibi Eskimos

Week 2
Brennen Dubchak, (F) Espanola Rivermen
Jeremy Picard-Fiset, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Anthony Miller, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 1
Mathieu Lecompte, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Tyler Shanush, (F) Blind River Beavers
Matt Young, (G) Blind River Beavers