THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL announces Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Monday, March 14, 2016

NOJHL announces  Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that the Soo Eagles trio of forwards Roman Gaudet and Chris Murphy along with goaltender Cam Bruggrabe have been named the Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the week, for the period ending March 13.

ROMAN GAUDET, (F) SOO EAGLES – The 19-year-old native of Plymouth, Mich., was an offensive dynamo for the Eagles in their quarter-final triumph vs. the Express accumulating eight points in the two outings.

Gaudet began by scoring twice, including notching the game-winner, and added an assist in the Game 1 win on home ice Friday.

Sunday afternoon he collected a hat trick and doled out a pair of helpers to close out the series with Espanola.

CAM BRUGGRABE, (G) SOO EAGLES – In his first two NOJHL postseason starts, the 18-year-old Canton, Mich., product won both of them helping the Eagles advance to the West Division semifinals against the rival Soo Thunderbirds.

Bruggrabe began by registering his first league shutout Friday, turning aside all 27 shots he faced in blanking the Espanola Express at Pullar Stadium.

He followed that up by making 25 stops Sunday afternoon as the Eagles ousted Espanola on the road.

Bruggrabe will enter the best-of-seven series with the T-Birds sporting a 1.57 playoff goals-against average along with a solid .981 save percentage.

CHRIS MURPHY, (F) SOO EAGLES – Joining Gaudet with five goals and three assists in the series victory over is Murphy.

Hailing from Livonia, Mich., the Eagles forward sent Sault Ste. Marie on their way in Game 1 against Espanola scoring three times and helping set-up two others.

Murphy followed that up by tacking on two more tallies and assisting on a third as the Soo finished off the Express and move on to the next round.

COMPANY PROFILE

Eastlink has more than 1,700 employees providing a range of communications, entertainment, television and advertising services to residential, business and public sector customers in Atlantic Canada, Ontario, Quebec, Alberta, British Columbia and Bermuda.

Eastlink has the distinction of being the first Cable Company in Canada to enter the telephone market, and the first communications and Entertainment Company in North America to combine cable, Internet and telephone service in a communications and entertainment bundle.

Eastlink is one of the fastest internet providers in North America.

At Eastlink, creativity, ingenuity and innovation are the driving forces behind our great products and services.

Powered by a state-of-the-art fibre optic and wireless networks, Eastlink’s advanced services include Whole Home DVR, Video OnDemand, HD and 3D programming, High Speed Internet scalable to 200 Mbps, competitive local and long distance telephone services, Eastlink Wireless, and exclusive locally-produced programming via Eastlink TV.

Eastlink has been recognized as one of Canada’s 50 Best managed Companies for seven years running and its parent company, the Bragg Group, was named Canada’s Family Enterprise of the Year for 2009.

ABOUT EASTLINK

For more information on Eastlink TV visit their website at www.eastlink.ca or via Facebook at www.facebook.com/Eastlink or Twitter at twitter.com/eastlink.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Hunter Atchison, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Dustin Cordeiro, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Matt Pinder, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 2
Brett Young, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Aaron Mackay, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Josh Horner, (G) Iroquois Falls Eskis

Week 3
Michael Silveri, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Drake Pilon, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Seamus Gregory, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 4
Steve Harland, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Brett Jeffries, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Nathaniel McLeod, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 5
Zachary Kercz, (F) Timmins Rock
Alec MacKenzie, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Jeran Knorr, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 6
Tyler Peters, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Garrett Forrest, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Boman, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 7
Brayden Stortz, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Darian Pilon, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
David Osborne, (F) Iroquois Falls Eskis

Week 8
Ryan Erickson, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Jessie Morin, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Otis Goldman, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 9
Garrett Forrest, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Tyler Peters, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Tyler Gervais-Rolfe, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 10
Tyler Mazzocato, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brayden Stortz, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Hunter Atchison, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 11
Ryan Erickson, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Otis Goldman, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Bradley Chenier, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 12
Victor-Olivier Courchesne, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Reed Gregory, (F) Soo Eagles
Matt Blattenberger, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 13
Nathan Hebert, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
John Stevenson, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Nicholas Siracuse, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Matthew Caruso, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Michael Caruso, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Logan Ferrington, (G) Timmins Rock

Week 15
Aaron Kerr, (F) Timmins Rock
Zachary Kercz, (F) Timmins Rock
Tyler Minoletti, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 16
David Osborne, F, Iroquois Falls Eskis
Dominik Lavergne, F, Espanola Express
Michael Silveri, F, Powassan Voodoos

Week 17
Brett Ouderkik, F, Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Roman Gaudet, F, Soo Eagles
Andrew Castagna, D, Timmins Rock

Week 18
Bradley Hofelich, (F) Soo Eagles
Victor-Olivier Courchesne, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Aaron Mackay, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 19
Logan Fredericks, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Hunter Atchison, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Brett Jeffries, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 20
Cole Hepler, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Logan Fredericks, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Aaron Kerr, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 21
Brett Young (G) Cochrane Crunch
Al Rogers, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Matt Blattenberger, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 22
Caleb Rich, (F) French River Rapids
Bret McInall, (F) French River Rapids
Michael Silveri, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 23
Logan Fredericks, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Matthew Murray, (D) Blind River Beavers
Brett Young, (G) Cochrane Crunch

Week 24
Logan Fredericks, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Chad Lopez, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Brendon Gordon, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 25
Roman Gaudet, (F) Soo Eagles
Cam Bruggrabe, (G) Soo Eagles
Chris Murphy, (F) Soo Eagles