THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL’s 2016-17 campaign begins Friday

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Thursday, Sept. 8, 2016

NOJHL’s 2016-17 campaign begins Friday

SUDBURY, Ont. – Regular season action to commence the Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League’s 2016-17 campaign gets underway Friday on five fronts.

Each of the NOJHL’s 12 member clubs will play a 56-game regular season slate, with 27 at home, 27 on the road as well as two apiece during the league’s Showcase, Oct. 11-12 at the Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex in Sudbury.

The regular season will then conclude on Wednesday, March 8 prior to the start of the Copeland Cup – McNamara Trophy playoffs.

The NOJHL champion will then advance to represent the league at the 2017 Dudley-Hewitt Cup Central Canada Jr. A event next May in Trenton, Ont., with a berth to the RBC Cup Canadian Jr. A championship in Cobourg, Ont., on the line for the winner later that month.

THE TEAMS

BLIND RIVER BEAVERS

Head Coach: Kyle Brick

Division: West

Last season’s record: 10-40-4-0 (11th overall)

COCHRANE CRUNCH

Head Coach: Ryan Leonard

Division: East

Last season’s record: 40-10-2-2 (2nd overall)

ELLIOT LAKE WILDCATS

Head Coach: Corey Bricknell

Division: West

Last season’s record: 35-12-5-2 (5th overall)

ESPANOLA EXPRESS

Head Coach: Jason Rapcewicz

Division: West

Last season’s record: 12-39-3-0 (10th overall)

FRENCH RIVER RAPIDS

Head Coach: Moe Mantha

Division: East

Last season’s record: 2-49-2-1 (12th overall)

IROQUOIS FALLS ESKIS

Head Coach: Jamy Bernier

Division: East

Last season’s record: 15-39-0-0 (9th overall)

KIRKLAND LAKE GOLD MINERS

Head Coach: Marc Lafleur

Division: East

Last season’s record: 39-12-2-1 (4th overall)

POWASSAN VOODOOS

Head Coach: Scott Wray

Division: East

Last season’s record: 40-10-3-1 (3rd overall)

RAYSIDE-BALFOUR CANADIANS

Head Coach: Dave Clancy

Division: West

Last season’s record: 28-25-1-0 (7th overall)

SOO EAGLES

Head Coach: Jim Capy

Division: West

Last season’s record: 22-30-0-2 (8th overall)

SOO THUNDERBIRDS

Head Coach: Jordan Smith

Division: West

Last season’s record: 47-6-1-0 (1st overall)

TIMMINS ROCK

Head Coach: Paul Gagne

Division: East

Last season’s record: 29-24-0-1 (6th overall)

This week’s games

Friday, Sept. 9 
Beavers    @ Express 7:30 p.m. (Rec. Complex)
Voodoos    @ Wildcats 7:30 p.m. (Centennial)
Rapids @ Gold Miners 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Eskis @ Crunch 7:30 p.m. (Tim Horton)
Canadians @ Eagles 7:30 p.m. (Pullar)

Saturday, Sept. 10     
Canadians @ Thunderbirds 7 p.m. (John Rhodes)
Wildcats @ Eagles 7 p.m. (Pullar)
Express    @ Beavers 7:30 p.m. (Community Centre)
Rapids    @ Voodoos 7:30 p.m. (Sportsplex)
Crunch    @ Eskis    7:30 p.m. (Jus Jordan)
Gold Miners @ Rock 7:30 p.m. (McIntyre)

Sunday, Sept. 11  
Wildcats @ Thunderbirds    7 p.m. (Essar)