THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

OJHL’s Voyageurs remain unbeaten at Polar Bear Classic

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Saturday, September 3, 2016

OJHL’s Voyageurs remain unbeaten at Polar Bear Classic

COCHRANE, Ont. – The Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) got a goal and two assists from Cole Beckstead to help them defeat the Iroquois Falls Eskis 4-1 Saturday morning in Game No. 7 of the Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League’s Polar Bear Classic preseason tournament at the Tim Horton Event Centre.

Special teams allowed the Ontario Junior hockey League side from Kingston to get on the board early as Beckstead connected on an early man advantage opportunity at 2:53 of the first.

He then helped set-up Darian Overland for the game’s second marker, which came at 12:59 of the second period.

The Voyageurs power play then put them up 3-0 late in the middle session as Josh Leblanc beat Iroquois Falls starter Liam Cooper with just 23 seconds left in the stanza.

Sean Robertson made it 4-0 for the OJHLers a minute and a half into the third before the Eskis’ Josh Dejulio dashed Kingston’s shutout bid midway through the final frame.

Rock Boynton started for the Voyageurs, playing half the game, while stopping all 17 attempts he saw fired his way.

Patrick Kealy came in and played the last half of the contest for Kingston and handled 15 of 16 shots he faced.

Cooper suffered the defeat for Iroquois Falls as he saw 43 pucks in a losing cause for his club.

With the decision, Kingston improves to 3-0 in the five-team tourney while the Eskis slipped to 2-2.

Three more round robin games are on tap in Cochrane Saturday.

The Kirkland Lake Gold Miners take on the Espanola Express at 12:30 p.m. while evening action has the host Cochrane Crunch tangling with the Gold Miners at 6 p.m. before Espanola and Kingston wrap things up for the day at 8:30 p.m.

The top four teams following round robin competition will advance to the semifinals Sunday.

Polar Bear Classic Schedule/Results
@ Tim Horton Event Centre – Cochrane, Ont.

Thursday, Sept. 1
Iroquois Falls 5 Espanola 4
Kingston (OJHL) 3 Cochrane 2

Friday, Sept. 2
Cochrane 5 Iroquois Falls 4
Kingston (OJHL) 4 Kirkland Lake 2
Iroquois Falls 3 Kirkland Lake 2
Espanola 6 Cochrane 5

Saturday, Sept. 3
Kingston (OJHL) 4 Iroquois Falls 1
Kirkland Lake vs. Espanola 12:30 p.m.
Cochrane vs. Kirkland Lake 6 p.m.
Kingston (OJHL) vs. Espanola 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 4
Semifinal A: 4th round robin vs. 1st round robin 10 a.m.
Semifinal B: 3rd round robin vs. 2nd round robin 12 p.m.
Final: Semifinal A winner vs. Semifinal B winner 7 p.m.