NOJHL.com - THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR A HOCKEY LEAGUE

Voodoos’ Bowman; Gold Miners’ Gerstein; Canadians’ Martin named NOJHL Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forwards Parker Bowman (Powassan Voodoos), Casey Gerstein (Kirkland Lake Gold Miners) and Mitchell Martin (Rayside-Balfour Canadians) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Feb. 16.

PARKER BOWMAN, (F) POWASSAN VOODOOS – Racking up 10 points in three Powassan wins over the time frame also saw the 20-year-old from Bracebridge, Ont., saw him maintain his share of second spot in overall NOJHL offensive production.

In the Voodoos victories, Bowman scored twice and dished out eight assists to help keep his club atop the overall NOJHL standings.

Etching his name on the scoresheet in five straight contests, he has now registered 26 multi-point performances in 2019-20 giving him a career single-season-best 36 goals, 47 assists and 83 points overall.

Bowman’s numbers see him sitting second in the league in tallies, third in helpers and knotted for second in points.

CASEY GERSTEIN, (F) KIRKLAND LAKE GOLD MINERS – Embarking on a three-game road trip, Gerstein collected points in each of them helping Kirkland Lake skate to a trio of victories as well as clinch a playoff spot in the process.

The 19-year-old Markham, Ont., product began by notching the game-winner and adding an assist Friday in a Gold Miners triumph at Elliot Lake.

Saturday evening saw Gerstein score once more to help lift his side to a triumph as Espanola before setting up his club’s lone goal in regulation then proceeding to supply the difference maker in the shootout Sunday as Kirkland Lake handed Rayside-Balfour their first defeat of 2020.

Now sporting a modest four-game point streak, the Gold Miners forward has extended his season totals to 22 points in 47 outings on 10 tallies and a dozen helpers.

MITCHELL MARTIN, (F) RAYSIDE-BALFOUR CANADIANS – The first-year forward collected five points in three games last week helping the Canadians go 2-0-0-1 overall and extend their lead in the NOJHL West Division standings.

The 17-year-old from Sudbury opened with a goal and two assists as Rayside-Balfour doubled up the Soo Eagles then scored once more and set-up another in a Canadians road victory over the Soo Thunderbirds.

He then notched his club’s lone shootout marker in an extra time setback vs. Kirkland Lake.

In the Canadians 12-0-0-1 run to begin the new year, Martin has produced points in 10 of them while also connecting on both of his shootout opportunities.

His efforts this season see him tied for the league lead in NOJHL rookie scoring with 54 points, while pacing all first-year skaters in assists with 33.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Stephen Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Gabinien Kioki, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Lucas Adams, (F) Blind River Beavers
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 3
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Shane Brancato, (G) Soo Eagles
Matthew Belanger, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 4
Parker Bowman, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mitchell Martin, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Landis Antonic, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Blake Vaca, (F) Soo Eagles
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 6
Nicholas DeGrazia, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Matais Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 7
Rahul Bola, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Tyler Savard, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 8
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 9
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Spencer Silver, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Jackson Hjelle, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles
Chase Johnson, (G) French River Rapids

Week 11
Caleb Wood, (F) Soo Eagles
Jacob Kovacs, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Alex Cannon, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 12
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 13
Brady Maltais, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Seiji Martone, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Nathan Balkwill, (D) Blind River Beavers
Warner Young, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 16
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mattias Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Josh Dickson, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 17
Nicholas Grandy, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Sebastian Woods, (G) French River Rapids
Sam Evola, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 18
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Stewart Parnell, (F) Timmins Rock
Matthew Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 19
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Sam Evola, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 20
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Zachary Snow, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Dominic Boily, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 21
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Seiji Martone, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Lucas Branch, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 22
Oliver Smith, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Jonathan Lemaire, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 23
Parker Bowman, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Casey Gerstein, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Mitchell Martin, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians