Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association
Official Site of the Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League

Voodoos’ Say; Canadians’ Snow; Beavers’ Boily named NOJHL Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that goaltenders Owen Say (Powassan Voodoos) and Dominic Boily (Blind River Beavers), along with defenceman Zachary Snow (Rayside-Balfour Canadians), have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Jan. 26.

OWEN SAY, (G) POWASSAN VOODOOS – Making his return from a lower body injury, Say got the nod twice for Powassan and was all but unbeatable, stopping 81 of the 82 shots he faced as part of a four-win week for the Voodoos.

The 18-year-old from London, Ont., began by handling 37 of 38 Friday in a home ice triumph against Cochrane.

Say was even better Saturday as he turned aside all 44 attempts fired his way to post his second shutout of the season as Powassan edged Timmins 1-0 at the Sportsplex in a first-place showdown between the two East Division rivals.

In 26 appearances to date, he leads all NOJHL netminders in wins with 22 and shares top spot in league save percentage at .935 with Blind River’s Jackson Hjelle.

ZACHARY SNOW, (D) RAYSIDE-BALFOUR CANADIANS – As part of a 26-goal barrage Rayside-Balfour racked up last week, in just three outings, the Captains captain played a part in eight of them, getting a pair of markers and dishing out six assists.

The 20-year-old Acton, Ont., product began by notching the game-winning effort on a penalty shot and added an assist in a triumph over Espanola.

Snow then supplied three helpers as RBC finished off a home-and-home sweep of the Express before he completed his impressive week with another tally and setting up two more in a decision over Elliot Lake.

Currently riding a nine-game point streak, Snow has supplied four markers and 13 helpers in that span while having already set personal single-season highs in goals, assists and points with eight, 23 and 31 respectively and boosting Rayside-Balfour’s defensive corps.

DOMINIC BOILY, (G) BLIND RIVER BEAVERS – In back-to-back starts over the weekend, the 20-year-old netminder, who hails from Repentigny, Que., came away victorious in each of them helping Blind River keep a share of top spot in the NOJHL West with Rayside-Balfour.

Boily allowed just three tallies in the two wins, vs. Elliot Lake and Espanola, to wrap-up the time frame with a 1.50 goals-against average along with a .936 save percentage.

The Beavers goalkeeper has won his past three starts for the club and has gone 6-2-0 since he joined the team back in late October.

He also sports a 1.81 average in his last five appearances along with a .937 save mark.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Stephen Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Gabinien Kioki, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Lucas Adams, (F) Blind River Beavers
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 3
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Shane Brancato, (G) Soo Eagles
Matthew Belanger, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 4
Parker Bowman, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mitchell Martin, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Landis Antonic, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Blake Vaca, (F) Soo Eagles
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 6
Nicholas DeGrazia, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Matais Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 7
Rahul Bola, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Tyler Savard, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 8
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 9
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Spencer Silver, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Jackson Hjelle, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles
Chase Johnson, (G) French River Rapids

Week 11
Caleb Wood, (F) Soo Eagles
Jacob Kovacs, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Alex Cannon, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 12
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 13
Brady Maltais, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Seiji Martone, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Nathan Balkwill, (D) Blind River Beavers
Warner Young, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 16
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mattias Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Josh Dickson, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 17
Nicholas Grandy, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Sebastian Woods, (G) French River Rapids
Sam Evola, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 18
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Stewart Parnell, (F) Timmins Rock
Matthew Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 19
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Sam Evola, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 20
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Zachary Snow, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Dominic Boily, (G) Blind River Beavers