OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR A HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Tuesday that forwards Caleb Serre (Blind River Beavers); Stewart Parnell (Timmins Rock) and Matthew Minichiello (Cochrane Crunch) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Jan. 12.

CALEB SERRE, (F) BLIND RIVER BEAVERS – Helping Blind River regain their form last week, the Beavers’ captain racked up six goals, including a career single-game four Sunday, to give him a personal-best 40 on the season, and added an assist, leading his club to hit 28 wins and 60 points on the campaign.

The 20-year-old continues to have an amazing final season for his hometown Blind River side as he tops his team as well as all NOJHL skaters in tallies (40), assists (47); points (87); power play markers (17); power play assists (17) and game-winning goals (9).

Serre sits four contests shy of 200 in his time in the league and seven points away from 250.

STEWART PARNELL, (F) TIMMINS ROCK – In a trio of Rock victories last week, the 20-year-old veteran forward produced a pair of game-winning goals and had four points in total helping Timmins move into top spot overall in the NOJHL standings.

The Porcupine, Ont., product has been clutch for the Rock in their past 10 outings as he has notched the game-winning marker in five of them.

Parnell has also scored in eight of his past 11 contests and has only been held pointless four times in his last 20 games to raise his season totals to 15 goals, 16 assists and 31 points in 32 appearances.

MATTHEW MINICHIELLO, (F) COCHRANE CRUNCH – Suiting up in three match-ups for the Crunch during the time frame, Minichiello scored four times and helped set-up two others aiding in Cochrane collecting a pair of victories and getting another additional point in an overtime setback.

Pacing Cochrane’s early New Year resurgence, Minichiello has supported in seeing his squad begin 2020 with a 4-0-1 record in January.

Overall, the 18-year-old from Toronto is playing at over a point-per-game pace in 2019-20 as he currently leads all NOJHL rookies in offensive production with 19 tallies and 23 helpers for 42 points in 40 games.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Stephen Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Gabinien Kioki, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Lucas Adams, (F) Blind River Beavers
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 3
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Shane Brancato, (G) Soo Eagles
Matthew Belanger, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 4
Parker Bowman, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mitchell Martin, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Landis Antonic, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Blake Vaca, (F) Soo Eagles
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 6
Nicholas DeGrazia, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Matais Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 7
Rahul Bola, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Tyler Savard, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 8
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 9
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Spencer Silver, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Jackson Hjelle, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles
Chase Johnson, (G) French River Rapids

Week 11
Caleb Wood, (F) Soo Eagles
Jacob Kovacs, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Alex Cannon, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 12
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 13
Brady Maltais, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Seiji Martone, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Nathan Balkwill, (D) Blind River Beavers
Warner Young, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 16
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mattias Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Josh Dickson, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 17
Nicholas Grandy, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Sebastian Woods, (G) French River Rapids
Sam Evola, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 18
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Stewart Parnell, (F) Timmins Rock
Matthew Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch