OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR A HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forwards Dominic Skrelja (Soo Eagles) and Caleb Serre (Blind River Beavers) along with defenceman Jacob Peterson-Galema (Powassan Voodoos) have been named its final Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the 2019-20 regular season.

DOMINIC SKRELJA, (F) SOO EAGLES – The 20-year-old Skrelja, who hails from South Lyons, Mich., scored multiple goals for the Eagles to help lead his side to a pair of victories.

The Michigan Soo captain started with two tallies and an assist in a home ice triumph over Elliot Lake then tacked on two more markers, including the game-winner, as the Eagles bested their cross-border rival Soo Thunderbirds.

Finishing the regular season with points in seven straight match-ups, Skrelja paced the Eagles in goals (28), points (54), power play tallies (12) and game-winners (6) in 54 contests while only incurring six minor penalties.

CALEB SERRE, (F) BLIND RIVER BEAVERS – Serre’s sensational season saw him rack up another eight points to his totals as he scored once and dished out seven helpers for his hometown Beavers to cap off an impressive 113-point campaign.

His overall offensive totals were the most in the NOJHL since the 2011-12 campaign.

Out of the 55 contests the 20-year-old suited up in, the Blind River captain picked up at least one point in 48 of them and also produced 31 multi-point affairs, including nine with four or more.

In 210 career regular season contests, Serre amassed 269 points on 117 goals and 152 assists.

JACOB PETERSON-GALEMA, (D) POWASSAN VOODOOS – In a trio games to wrap-up the regular season over the weekend, the 18-year-old from North Bay collected points in each of them from the back end helping Powassan finish with a league-best record of 45-9-1-1.

In all, the Voodoos blueliner scored once and dished out three assists, including one on a game-winner, as his squad went 2-0-0-1.

Etching his name on the score sheet in five straight entering the upcoming NOJHL playoffs, Peterson-Galema set personal single-season highs in goals, assists and points in 2019-20 with seven, 29 and 36 respectively.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Stephen Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Gabinien Kioki, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Lucas Adams, (F) Blind River Beavers
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 3
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Shane Brancato, (G) Soo Eagles
Matthew Belanger, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 4
Parker Bowman, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mitchell Martin, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Landis Antonic, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Blake Vaca, (F) Soo Eagles
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 6
Nicholas DeGrazia, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Matais Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 7
Rahul Bola, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Tyler Savard, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 8
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 9
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Spencer Silver, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Jackson Hjelle, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles
Chase Johnson, (G) French River Rapids

Week 11
Caleb Wood, (F) Soo Eagles
Jacob Kovacs, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Alex Cannon, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 12
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 13
Brady Maltais, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Seiji Martone, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Nathan Balkwill, (D) Blind River Beavers
Warner Young, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 16
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mattias Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Josh Dickson, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 17
Nicholas Grandy, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Sebastian Woods, (G) French River Rapids
Sam Evola, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 18
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Stewart Parnell, (F) Timmins Rock
Matthew Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 19
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Sam Evola, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 20
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Zachary Snow, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Dominic Boily, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 21
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Seiji Martone, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Lucas Branch, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 22
Oliver Smith, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Jonathan Lemaire, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 23
Parker Bowman, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Casey Gerstein, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Mitchell Martin, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 24
Nicholas DeGrazia, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Trystan Mughal, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 25
Dominic Skrelja, (F) Soo Eagles
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Jacob Peterson-Galema, (D) Powassan Voodoos