Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

Competing teams for Dudley-Hewitt Cup now finalized

SUDBURY, Ont. – The four-team field for next week’s Dudley-Hewitt Cup in Cochrane, Ont., that runs April 30 – May 4, has now been finalized.

Rounding out the field are the Hearst Lumberjacks who captured their first-ever Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League championship Wednesday evening in Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., as they claimed the Copeland Cup – McNamara Trophy with a thrilling 6-3 Game 7 victory over the Soo Thunderbirds.

With Hearst punching their ticket to the Dudley-Hewitt, they’ll be joined by fellow NOJHL side and event host Cochrane Crunch along with the Ontario Junior Hockey League title holders, the Oakville Blades along with the Superior International Junior Hockey League champion Thunder Bay North Stars.

Cochrane and Thunder Bay are making their second straight trip to the DHC.

The Blades are making their first visit to the Central Region Jr. A Championship since back in 2010 when they defeated the North Stars in the title game that year.

As for the second-year Lumberjacks, this marks their first appearance in the event.

Hearst head coach Marc Lafleur is no stranger to the Dudley-Hewitt Cup, appearing twice while serving as head coach for the NOJHL’s Kirkland Lake Gold Miners as well as winning one as a player back in 1995 while as a member of the Thunder Bay Flyers.

Awaiting the Dudley-Hewitt winner will be a trip to Brooks, Alta., for the Canadian National Jr. A Championship, May 11-19.

All Dudley-Hewitt Cup games will be streamed live and on demand via HockeyTV.com.

Dudley-Hewitt Cup
Competing teams
Cochrane Crunch (NOJHL-Host)
Hearst Lumberjacks (NOJHL)
Oakville Blades (OJHL)
Thunder Bay North Stars (SIJHL)

Schedule

Tuesday, April 30
Oakville vs. Hearst 2:30 p.m.
Thunder Bay vs. Cochrane 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 1
Hearst vs. Thunder Bay 2:30 p.m.
Cochrane vs. Oakville 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 2
Thunder Bay vs. Oakville 2:30 p.m.
Hearst vs. Cochrane 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 3
Semifinal: 3rd round robin vs. 2nd round robin 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 4
Final: Semifinal winner vs. 1st round robin

DHC winner advances to Canadian National Jr. A Championship, May 11-19, in Brooks, Alta.