THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

Thunderbirds complete sweep of Eskimos

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL COMMUNICATIONS
MEDIA RELEASE

Release Date: Sunday, March 24, 2013

Thunderbirds complete sweep of Eskimos

IROQUOIS FALLS – The Soo Thunderbirds erupted for five third period tallies en route to a 6-3 come from behind victory over the Abitibi Eskimos Sunday afternoon in Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League postseason play at Jus Jordan Arena.

With the win the Thunderbirds take the best-of-seven series 4-0 as the defending NOJHL and Dudley-Hewitt champions are off to the semifinals against either Sudbury or Kirkland Lake.

In Sunday’s contest Abitibi took a 1-0 lead after 20 minutes thanks to a Zach Innes effort with 42 seconds remaining in the opening stanza.

Sault Ste. Marie bounced back to tie it in the first minute of the middle frame as Brand Warmington beat Jackson Winkler in the Eskimos’ net.

Abitibi regained the lead with five minutes to play in the second as Peter Poulin-Roy potted an unassisted goal to put the home side back on top heading to the third.

In the final session the T-Birds connected three times in a five and a half minute span to take control with Adam Ritchie, Daniel Pymaki and Anthony Burorac putting the visitors in front for good.

Poulin-Roy’s second of the contest cut the deficit to 4-3 with just over 11 minutes to play, but the Thunderbirds answered right back seconds later thanks to Matt Zalewski to put the Soo up two.

Anthony Miller then iced it with a late empty netter to complete the series win while also ending the Eskimos’ 2012-13 campaign.

Steven Dombrowski made 27 saves to pick up the triumph for the T-Birds while Winkler faced 39 shots in a losing cause.

NOJHL Playoffs: Round 1
Series A
No. 2 Soo Thunderbirds vs. No. 7 Abitibi Eskimos
Thunderbirds win best-of-seven series 4-0

Game 1: Soo 9 Abitibi 2
Game 2: Soo 7 Abitibi 5
Game 3: Soo 3 Abitibi 0
Game 4: Soo 6 Abitibi 3

Series B
No. 3 Sudbury Nickel Barons vs. No. 6 Elliot Lake Bobcats
Nickel Barons lead best-of-seven series 3-2

Game 1: Sudbury 7 Elliot Lake 4
Game 2: Elliot Lake 4 Sudbury 3 (2OT)
Game 3: Elliot Lake 8 Sudbury 4
Game 4: Sudbury 5 Elliot Lake 2
Game 5: Sudbury 5 Elliot Lake 0
Game 6:
Sunday, March 24 @ Elliot Lake 7:30 p.m. (Centennial Arena)
Game 7*: Wednesday, March 27 @ Sudbury 7:30 p.m. (McClelland Arena)

*-If necessary

Series C
No. 4 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners vs. No. 5 Blind River Beavers
Gold Miners win best-of-seven series 4-0

Game 1: Kirkland Lake 5 Blind River 2
Game 2: Kirkland Lake 4 Blind River 1
Game 3: Kirkland Lake 5 Blind River 3
Game 4: Kirkland Lake 5 Blind River 0

Bye: No. 1 North Bay Trappers (Regular season winner)