THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL announces Powassan – Kirkland Lake East Division semifinal schedule

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Tuesday, March 8, 2016

NOJHL announces Powassan – Kirkland Lake East Division semifinal schedule

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Tuesday the game schedule for the upcoming East Division semifinal between the No. 2 Powassan Voodoos and No. 3 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners.

This best-of-seven affair will commence Friday, March 18 at the Powassan Sportsplex at 7 p.m.

Game 2 will then be held Saturday, March 19 and will feature another 7 p.m. start in Powassan.

The series then shifts to the Joe Mavrinac Community Complex in Kirkland Lake for games 3 and 4 on Wednesday, March 23 and Thursday, March 24. Both contests will get underway at 7:30 p.m.

If required, a Game 5 is slated for Saturday, March 26 in Powassan at 7 p.m.

Game 6, if necessary, would be held in Kirkland Lake on Tuesday, March 29 at 7:30 p.m.

Should the series go the distance, Game 7 is scheduled for Wednesday, March 30 at 7 p.m. at the Sportsplex in Powassan.

The other East semifinal will feature the No. 1 Cochrane Crunch meeting the winner of the best-of-three play-in series between the No. 4 Timmins Rock and No. 5 Iroquois Falls Eskis, which gets underway Saturday at McIntyre Arena in Timmins.

Meanwhile in the West, the No. 1 Soo Thunderbirds will take on the survivor of the best-of-three divisional play-in series between the No. 4 Soo Eagles and No. 5 Espanola Express in a best-of-seven set.

No. 2 Elliot Lake will square off with No. 3 Rayside-Balfour in the second best-of-seven West semifinal.

Other NOJHL postseason series schedules will be announced once finalized.

NOJHL Playoff Series D
East Division semifinal
No. 2 Powassan Voodoos vs. No. 3 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Best-of-seven series

Game 1: Friday, March 18 @ Powassan 7 p.m. (Sportsplex)
Game 2: Saturday, March 19 @ Powassan 7 p.m. (Sportsplex)
Game 3: Wednesday, March 23 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Game 4: Thursday, March 24 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Game 5*: Saturday, March 26 @ Powassan 7 p.m. (Sportsplex)
Game 6*: Tuesday, March 29 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Game 7*: Wednesday, March 30 @ Powassan 7 p.m. (Sportsplex)
*-if necessary