Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that Hearst Lumberjacks defenceman Alec Johnson along with forwards Noah Boman of the Soo Thunderbirds and Eric Conley of the Elliot Lake Wildcats have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week, for the period ending Jan. 20.

ALEC JOHNSON, (D) HEARST LUMBERJACKS – In a pair of outings during the time frame the 19-year-old blueliner from Maple Grove, Minn., amassed five points in regulation as well as a nifty goal in a shootout in a couple of Hearst victories while helping the Lumberjacks improve to 8-2 in their past 10 games.

Johnson scored once and dished out two assists in a triumph over French River then had two more helpers, before providing the lone goal in extra shots with a nifty marker in a decision vs. Kirkland Lake.

Currently sitting second in offensive production among NOJHL defencemen with 33 points, Johnson has registered 10 tallies and helped set-up 23 others in 23 games for Hearst.

NOAH BOMAN, (F) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – A model of consistency all season for the league-leading Thunderbirds, Boman kept it going for his hometown Sault Ste. Marie side last week.

The 18-year-old scored once, including a game-winner, in all three contests the Thunderbirds had in the time frame and added three assists in home wins against Espanola and Powassan before picking up another victory, Sunday afternoon, at the Express.

With tallies in eight of his past nine games, Boman has moved up into second spot in NOJHL scoring with 55 points, including 21 markers.

He has also only been held off the score sheet six times all season in the 38 games he has suited up for.

ERIC CONLEY, (F) ELLIOT LAKE WILDCATS – Conley had a performance to remember Saturday as he scored once and dished out five assists for a career single-game high six points to aid in Elliot Lake’s furious comeback shootout victory in Espanola.

Down big late, the Wildcats struck four times with under five minutes remaining to tie it, including three set-up by Conley to force overtime before eventually prevailing with an 8-7 win.

The 18-year-old from Ottawa, Ont., is currently sporting a six-game point streak and also has contributed offensively in 10 of his past 11 contests.

Conley’s efforts now see him playing at a point-per-game clip for Elliot Lake with 34 in as many outings on 14 markers and 20 helpers.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
David Campbell, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mihali See, (F) Soo Eagles
Shayne Battler, (G) Cochrane Crunch

Week 2
Cade Herd, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Gregory Brassard, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brendan Young, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 3
Joseph Benedeto, (G) Soo Eagles
Joe Vrbetic, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Steven Bellini, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 4
Lucas Theriault, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Thomson Phinney, (G) Blind River Beavers
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Christian Snyder, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 6
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Gabriel LeBlanc, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 7
Zach Wickson, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Riley Brosseau, (F) Timmins Rock
Dante Cavaliere, (D) Blind River Beavers

Week 8
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock
Matthew Bazarin, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 9
Will Frustaglio, (F) French River Rapids
Joel Rainville, (G) Espanola Express
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 10
Christian Cicigoi, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Ethan Lavallee, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Philippe Daoust, (F) French River Rapids

Week 11
Riley Nadeau, (F) Blind River Beavers
Philippe Daoust, (F) French River Rapids
Levi Siau, (F) French River Rapids

Week 12
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Gage Stephney, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Zach Wickson, (G) Cochrane Crunch

Week 13
Gage Stephney, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Dawson Rodin, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Marshall Frappier, (G) French River Rapids

Week 14
Trent Grimshaw, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Sebastein Plamondon, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 15
Ryan Mulligan, (D) Blind River Beavers
Alec Johnson, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks
Justin Bofshever, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 16
Nicholas Tallarico, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Brendan Young, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 17
Dominic Boily, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Quinn Schneidmiller, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Kobe Keller, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 18
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Aiden Wagner, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Dominic Skrelja, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 19
Alec Johnson, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks
Noah Boman, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Eric Conley, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats