Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

Tassone scores 4 as Bobcats take series lead on Nickel Barons

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL COMMUNICATIONS
MEDIA RELEASE

Release Date: Wednesday, March 20, 2013

Tassone scores 4 as Bobcats take series lead on Nickel Barons

SUDBURY – The Nicholas Tassone show continues for the Elliot Lake Bobcats as he scored four times to help his side rally for an 8-4 victory over the Sudbury Nickel Barons Wednesday evening in Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League playoff action at McClelland Arena.

Two of the tallies came via the penalty shot with Brian Hennessey connecting both times for Elliot Lake within a span of eight minutes and 27 seconds in the second stanza.

With the win the Bobcats now lead the best-of-seven series 2-1 heading into game 3 Friday back at Elliot Lake’s Centennial Arena at 7:30 p.m.

Tassone, Monday’s game 2 double overtime hero for Elliot Lake, picked up where he left off by scoring 42 seconds after the opening face-off.

A Sudbury affiliate player got the Nickel Barons going as Michael Laidley tied it at 9:33 while Michael Rouleau, on the power play, three minutes later put the home side up one after 20 minutes.

After Martin Jolicoeur struck early in the second to make it 3-1, the Bobcats answered back with tallies from Jared McElroy-Waler and Hennessey, on his first penalty shot, to level the proceedings with just over a half a game to go.

Brett Dusick put the Nickel Barons back on top with a power play effort at 13:45 only to see Elliot Lake erupt for three goals before the stanza was complete to go up 6-4 after 40 minutes.

Notching those effort for the Bobcats were Tassone, Brad Holman and Hennessey again, who converted on his extra shot after being hauled down on a second consecutive breakaway, which spelled the end of the night for Sudbury starter Alex Laino in favour of Michael Muzyka.

In the third Tassone took advantage of some sloppy play in front of the Sudbury net while the Bobcats were shorthanded as he corralled a loose puck and lifted a rising shot past a sprawled Muzyka to complete his hat-trick.

Not to be outdone the Elliot Lake marksman collected goal No. 4 on the night with 4:11 to go as he converted on the power play.

Dustin Cordeiro dished out three assists to boost the Bobcats’ attack.

Cory Simic made 43 saves to register the triumph for Elliot Lake, who became the first road team to win a playoff game in seven tries this postseason.

Laino suffered the loss allowing six against on 22 attempts while Muzyka stopped 10 of 12 in relief.

NOJHL Playoffs: Round 1
Series A
No. 2 Soo Thunderbirds vs. No. 7 Abitibi Eskimos
Thunderbirds lead best-of-seven series 2-0

Game 1: Soo 9 Abitibi 2
Game 2: Soo 7 Abitibi 5

Game 3: Saturday, March 23 @ Iroquois Falls 7:30 p.m. (Jus Jordan)
Game 4: Sunday, March 24 @ Iroquois Falls 2 p.m. (Jus Jordan)
Game 5*: Monday, March 25 @ Sault Ste. Marie 7:30 p.m. (Essar Centre)
Game 6*: Tuesday, March 26 @ Iroquois Falls 7:30 p.m. (Jus Jordan)
Game 7*: Wednesday, March 27 @ Sault Ste. Marie 7:30 p.m. (Arena – T.B.A.)

*-If necessary

Series B
No. 3 Sudbury Nickel Barons vs. No. 6 Elliot Lake Bobcats
Elliot Lake leads best-of-seven series 2-1

Game 1: Sudbury 7 Elliot Lake 4
Game 2: Elliot Lake 4 Sudbury 3 (2OT)
Game 3: Elliot Lake 8 Sudbury 4

Game 4: Friday, March 22 @ Elliot Lake 7:30 p.m. (Centennial Arena)
Game 5: Saturday, March 23 @ Sudbury 7:30 p.m. (McClelland Arena)
Game 6*: Sunday, March 24 @ Elliot Lake 7:30 p.m. (Centennial Arena)
Game 7*: Wednesday, March 27 @ Sudbury 7:30 p.m. (McClelland Arena)

*-If necessary

Series C
No. 4 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners vs. No. 5 Blind River Beavers
Gold Miners lead best-of-seven series 2-0

Game 1: Kirkland Lake 5 Blind River 2
Game 2: Kirkland Lake 4 Blind River 1

Game 3: Thursday, March 21 @ Blind River 7 p.m. (Community Centre)
Game 4: Friday, March 22 @ Blind River 7 p.m. (Community Centre)
Game 5*: Saturday, March 23 @ Blind River 7 p.m. (Community Centre)
Game 6*: Tuesday, March 26 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Game 7*: Wednesday, March 27 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)

*-If necessary

Bye: No. 1 North Bay Trappers (Regular season winner)

WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin